~ALCUIN BOOKS~
Scholarly and Rare Books

Search or Browse    Appraisals     Shipping     About Alcuin Books     alcuinx@msn.com      Home

 NEW ARRIVALS

 

Visit  Often As We Update Our New Arrivals Every Week.

 

 

 


 

Nevin, John Williamson. Lectures (bound manuscript). Franklin and Marshall College, Lancaster, PA. : Octavo. ca.1870. 396 manuscript pages in a fine hand by one of John Nevin's students at Franklin and Marshall College, Lancaster, PA. with an index of subjects which includes lectures on angels, psychology, religion, faith, fantasy, various histories and its stages, with some notes pertaining to Hume, Gibbon, Johnson's Life of Boswell, and much, much more. A very extensive work bound in contemporary 3/4 dark brown morocco over brown cloth, raised bands with compartments stamped in gilt, peach endpapers.

[014856]               $450
 


Turner, Ross. ON THE USE OF WATER COLORS FOR BEGINNERS. Boston: L. Prang & Co., 1886. First Edition. Quarto. 29 pages, 6 full page color plates, bound in brown paper covered boards backed in cream cloth, lettering dark brown, separation at the gutter after copyright page and after plate three. A very good copy of a seemingly scarce work locating only 14 copies on OCLC and locating no auction records nor any copies for sale. Turner, born in 1847 was a long time teacher of watercolor painting and noted watercolor painter of landscapes, still life and marine sciences. He painted both in realist and impressionist styles. His works are held in several public and private collections as well as universities and art museums.

[014855]                 $300

 

Bandelier, Adolf (ed. Charles H. Lange and Carroll L. Riley) THE SOUTHWESTERN JOURNALS OF ADOLPH BANDELIER, 1880-1888 (4 Volume set). Albuquerque, (1966, 1970, 1975 & 1984): University of New Mexico Press, First Editions. Octavo. In four volumes, each illustrated with photographs, maps and drawings by Bandelier, all bound in original cloth. A fine set, scarce with fourth volume, in unclipped dust jackets with small closed edge tear to foot of jacket's spine on third volume, some toning to jacket of volume one. Overall, a handsome set in remarkable condition. A day-to-day field notebook, as well as an intimate diary of Bandelier's daily observations and moods, the journals provide a first hand account of a pioneering anthropologist's reactions to the Southwest.

[014857]               $550

 

 

Lawrence, Jacob. AESOP'S FABLES (signed). Seattle/London; (1997): University of Washington Press, FIRST EDITION THUS. Quarto. Signed by Lawrence. Originally published in 1970 and has been out of print for two decades. This edition, a new edition is completely redesigned and typeset, and contains five added illustrations Lawrence prepared for the original edition but which were not included in it. 55pp., illustrated in black and white, with 23 illustrations on left and text for the tales on the right, bound in black cloth pictorially stamped in blind depicting a frog, spine lettering in red foil. A fine bright copy in nearly fine pictorial dust jacket.

 [014852]                 $175


Riley, James Whitcomb. ALL THE YEAR ROUND. Indianapolis; (1912, i.e., 1916): The Bobbs Merrill Co., Quarto. Later issue. This is the Rotary issue, bound in full blue cloth and with the Rotary seal on the front. Inserted is a facsimile of a letter from Riley to the Rotarians, dated June 21, 1916. [see; BAL 16703; 16713 and 16805 for all three issues] no pagination, nicely illustrated with full page color woodcuts for each month of the year by Gustave Baumann, minor light rubbing to covers, previous owner's short inscription, otherwise a very nice, clean copy.

[014853]                 $350
 



Ward, William T. And Gary L. Temple. ELLING WILLIAM "BILL" GOLLINGS a Cowboy Artist (1878-1932). (Patagonia Publishing Co., 2007), LIMITED EDITION. Quarto. Special limited edition of only 250 copies and, specially bound in cowhide with Gollings hoof print brand which he used in signing his name to his paintings, housed in publisher's gilt stamped green cloth slipcase. Illustrated throughout in color showing a lifetime of paintings giving their title, type of medium used, image size and date, some photographs, etchings, posters, lithographs, etc. At the rear of the book is an inventory of Golling's estate and the prices realized of each item sold at an estate auction. A fine bright copy, quite scarce.

[014851]                  $800




 

Pfeifer, Bruce Brooks (editor). LETTERS TO ARCHITECTS Frank Lloyd Wright. Fresno, CA., (1982, 1984 & 1986): California State University, First Edition. Octavo. In three volumes, each published at different dates; "Letters to Architects" published in 1984 is a first edition, second printing and inscribed by the author to a prominent architect. "Letters to Apprentices" published in 1982 and "Letters to Clients" was published in 1986 are both first printings, all in unclipped dust jackets with only very minute edge wear, all volumes housed in publisher's slipcase with small split to bottom edge. A very near fine set in very good slipcase and has become quite scarce. The first ever published collection of letters by Frank Lloyd Wright reveals an articulate genius at his intimate best, witty, wise, wistful, and sometimes devastating, during those final 27 years until his death at age 90.

[014854]                 $300
 


Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE. Bath: George Bayntum, 1922. Small Octavo. Limited to 1000 copies printed on hand-made paper, beautifully illustrated in black and white by Louise Gaston, bound by Bayntun in 3/4 brown crushed morocco over marbled paper covered boards, raised bands, spine lettering and top edge gilt, marbled endpapers previous owner's bookplate and gift inscription, tiny chip to head otherwise nearly fine. A lovely book.

 

[014845]                 $125

 


Burton, Richard F. THE CITY OF THE SAINTS and Across the Rocky Mountains to California. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Ad Roberts, 1862. Octavo. Second edition. This was to be Burton's last new name to the list of "Holy Cities" to visit. He wanted to observe Utah as it is, not as it is said to be. 707pp., frontispiece of the Great Salt Lake, folding map and folding plan of the Great Salt Lake and City, along with three other full page plates, bound in 3/4 polished calf over marbled paper covered boards, early rebacking with compartments stamped in gilt, top edge gilt, brown leather spine label gilt, inner hinges re-enforced with marbled paper, corners a bit worn. [Flake 1028; Sabin 9497; Howes B1033]

[014849]                  $500
 

 



Scott, Sir Walter. THE POETRY CONTAINED IN THE NOVELS, TALES AND ROMANCES OF THE AUTHOR OF WAVERLY. Edinburgh: For Archibald Constable & Co., 1822. 12mo. Engraved vignette title page, half-title, 345pp., 6pp., list of illustrations to be published for the Novels and Tales, in three formats, bound in full polished calf, board edges triple ruled in gilt with blind stamped decorative roll, slightly raised bands gilt, some compartments lettered and decorated in gilt and blind, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Corners just a bit worn, title page has a damp stain along bottom edge, otherwise internally clean. A very handsome.

 [014847]                   $150
 


 

Bradshaw, John. THE POETICAL WORKS OF THOMAS GRAY . London: George Bell and Sons, 1904. 12mo. 319pp., English and Latin edited with an introduction, life, notes, and a bibliography by Bradshaw. bound by Morrell in 3/4 red morocco over red cloth, raised bands, compartments lettered and stamped in a floral gilt motif, top edge gilt, previous owner's bookplate otherwise nearly fine.

[014848]                     $90

 
Brown, Walt. THE WARREN OMISSION A Micro-Study of the Methods and Failures of the Warren Commission.New Castle, DE: Delmax, 1996. 406p. bound in red paper covered boards, spine lettering white, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket. Now viewed as the most serious condemnation of the errors in the Warren Commission's report, the author is a serious scholar whose is a professor of history at Notre Dame. His research clearly points out that there was a conspiracy of major proportions and that no serious scholar can any longer defend the work not just on its shoddiness but its clear attempt not to resolve the issues which were bypassed in the interest of preserving a network of politicians, governmental operatives and involved protecting cover-ups not simply of the assassination of a President but many others. A book that is shocking and difficult to find. A pristine copy signed by the author on the front endpaper. No marks of any kind.

[014651]                   $225

 

France, Anatole. AT THE SIGN OF THE REINE PEDAUQUE. London/New York; (1912): John Lane, The Bodley Head, First English Edition. Octavo. First published in 1893, 272pp., translated by Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson with an introduction by William J. Locke, bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full maroon polished calf, board edges triple ruled in gilt with corner devices, raised bands, spine fully gilt decorated, double blue leather spine labels gilt, inner gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers. A lovely copy.

[014838]                   $275
 


Thoreau, Henry David. CAPE COD. New York; (1951): W.W. Norton & Co., Octavo. First Norton edition, arranged with notes by Dudley C. Lunt, with an introduction by Henry Beston and illustrations by Henry Bugbee Kane, 300p., handsomely bound by Lauriat's of Boston in 3/4 green morocco over cloth, raised bands with compartments lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, spine has changed to a more olive shade. A very nice copy.

[014832]                $150
 


Metcalfe, Rev. Frederick. CHARICLES or Illustrations of the Private Life of the Ancient Greeks with Notes and Excursuses. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1895. Octavo. third edition, translated from the German of Professor Becker, 512pp., text in English and Greek, illustrated, bound by Relfe Brothers of London in a prize binding of full red polished calf, central coat-of-arms stamped in gilt to upper board, slightly raised bands, blue-green leather label gilt, other compartments fully gilt decorated, all edges marbled with matching endpapers, presentation certificate mounted to front pastedown. Only an occasional spot of foxing. A lovely copy.

[014836]                  $200
 


Valmont-Bomare, M.  DICTIONNAIRE RAISONNE UNIVERSEL D'HISTOIRE NATURELLE Contenant L'histoire Des Animau, Des Vegetaux et Des Minerau, et Celle Des Corps Celestes, Des Meteores, et Des Autres Principaux Phenomenes De La Nature; Etc . Lyon: Chez Bruyset Freres, 1791. Quarto. The "quarto" edition, in eight volumes, text in French, reviewed and expanded considerably by the author. Frontispiece in first volume, all volumes with half-titles, bound in full tan calf, raised bands, green and brown morocco spine labels gilt, other compartments ruled in gilt, all edges speckled red, small bibliotheque de Lumigny label to upper corner of pastedowns, short split to joint of two volumes, some chipping to spine ends, text remarkably bright and fresh. In all, a handsome, well preserved set. Valmont's passion for nature as a young man led him to study his entire life and eventually teach natural history. His work was so impressive that the government paid for his travel and research in the various branches of natural history. His first work, Treatise on Mineralogy was published in 1763, and quite scarce, followed by the present work first published in 1764.

[014834]               $1500
 


Carnegie, Dale. HOW TO WIN FRIENDS AND INFLUENCE PEOPLE (signed). New York: Simon & Schuster, 1940. Octavo. Signed by the author, "This is copy no. 1158420 of the only non-fiction book in all history that ever sold a million copies during its first three years, 312pp., bound in orange cloth stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, previous owner's name, light staining to upper corners otherwise a very good in lightly edge worn pictorial dust jacket with a chip to head near rear panel. A very nice copy.

 [014840]                  $125
 


Houdin, Robert (Dr. R. Shelton Mackenzie, Translator). LIFE OF ROBERT HOUDIN, the King of the Conjurers . Philadelphia; (1859, But Later Ca.1900): Henry T. Coates & Co., Octavo. 455pp., (2)pp. publisher's catalog at rear, written by Houdin and translated from the French by Dr. R. Shelton Mackenie, bound in green pictorial cloth decorated in black and green with paper illustration mounted to upper board, spine lettered and decorated in red, black and gilt, minor light wear to spine ends and corners, previous owner's name, lacking one front and rear blank otherwise a very good copy. [

[014842]                  $250


Hunt, Leigh. STORIES FROM THE ITALIAN POETS: With Lives of the Writers. London: Chapman and Hall, 1846. First Edition. Octavo. In two volumes, 417pp., 515pp. half-titles in both volumes, beautifully bound by Zaehnsdorf in full tan polished calf, raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated in a floral motif, red and green morocco labels and top edges gilt, marbled endpapers, bookplate of Stevart Davis, minor foxing to endsheets. A fine and beautiful set lacking ads at rear.

 

[014841]                 $600
 


Martin, Elizabeth Gilbert (translator) (Imbert De Saint-Aman). THE REVOLUTION OF 1848. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 347pp., illustrated, bound in 3/4 calf over marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers, slightly raised bands, red and black morocco spine labels gilt, other compartments fully gilt decorated with gilt mostly rubbed. A very good copy with small chip to spine ends.

[014837]                     $45

 


Brassey, (Lady Anne) Mrs. A VOYAGE IN THE SUNBEAM Our Home on the Ocean for Eleven Months. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1880. Octavo. 492pp., color folding map at rear, 66 wood engravings by G. Pearson after drawings by A.Y. Bingham handsomely bound in full tree calf, board edges with a decorative gilt roll, flat spine, double red morocco spine labels gilt, spine fully decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, inner gilt dentelles. Nice early owner's inscription dated 1880 and from the library of Rev. C.H. Davis, B.A., Petersfield with his bookplate. A fine bright copy.

[014822]                   $300


Calabrella (The Baroness De, editor). EVENINGS AT HADDON HALL a Series of Romantic Tales of the Olden Time. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1860. Small Octavo. 432pp., beautifully illustrated with striking engravings by George Cattermole, bound in full red polished calf, board edges doubled ruled in gilt, raised bands, green leather spine label gilt all other compartments fully decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. A very handsome copy showing just a few rub marks to spine.

[014829]              $125


Moncrieff, A.R. Hope. MIDDLESEX. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1907. First Edition. Tall Octavo. 159(1)p., folding map at rear, illustrated in color by John Fulleylove, beautifully bound in 3/4 morocco over marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers, raised bands with compartments lettered and decorated in gilt, tope edge gilt. owner's name and address on front free endpaper otherwise a lovely copy.

[014817]            $250


Armstrong, Louis. SWING THAT MUSIC. London/New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1936. First Edition. Octavo. Clipped signature of Louis Armstrong laid in, 136pp., with an introduction by Rudy Vallee and with special examples of swing music with foldout photographs and music at end contributed by Benny Goodman, Tommy Dorsey, Joe Venuti, Louis Armstrong, Bud Freeman, Red Norvo, Claude Hopkins, Carl Kress, Stanley Dennis and Ray Baudug, bound in rust cloth, spine lettering gilt, a very nice copy with one corner only slightly bumped, in unclipped dust jacket with foxing and a few nicks along the folds, some light chipping to spine ends and corners.

[014826]           $350

Roberts, Peter. THE CAMBRIAN POPULAR ANTIQUITIES; or, an Account of Some Traditions, Customs, and Superstitions, of Wales with Observations as to Their Origin & c.. London: For E. Williams, 1815. First Edition. Octavo. half-title, 353pp., (1) directions for placing the plates, (2)pp.index, illustrated by I. Havell with 10 copper plates engravings of which 9 are beautifully hand-colored, handsomely bound in brown polished calf, boards double ruled in gilt, raised bands with compartments ruled and lettered in gilt, inner gilt dentelles, all edges marbled with matching marbled endpapers. Some off-setting to text facing plates, short owner's inscription, slight bowing of boards otherwise a beautiful copy of this very scarce work. [Abbey, Scenery, 520]

[014816]              $850

 


Home, Gordon. YORKSHIRE Vales and Wolds. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1908. Tall Octavo. 188pp., folding map at rear, written and illustrated by the author, bound in 3/4 green morocco over marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers, tope edge gilt, raised bands with compartments lettered and decorated in a floral gilt. minor spots of rubbing, a very handsome copy.

 [014818]             $200

 

Canaletto, 1697-1768; Charlotte Miller. FIFTY DRAWINGS BY CANALETTO FROM THE ROYAL LIBRARY, WINDSOR CASTLE. London: Johns Publishing, 1983. Limited to 520 sets of which 500 were for sale, this is number 380. A large folio text volume with suite of 50 facsimile drawings in original folder housed in brown leather and cloth solander box. The facsimiles are printed on rag paper, laid in is the original description of the issue and that the work was made available to the Publisher in the grounds of Windsor Castle by gracious permission of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.  All are in near fine condition.

[014620]           $350

Ainsworth, William Harrison. SAINT JAMES'S; or, the Court of Queen Anne; an Historical Romance. London: J. Mortimer, 1844. octavo. In three volumes illustrated by George Cruikshank.  This set not only has the original nine engravings but in addition has the five items from Peterson's Magazine (making fourteen in all) which were intended for the set but often not included in bound copies. Each volume bound in full tan polished calf, raised bands, red and green morocco spine labels gilt with other compartments fully gilt decorated, inner gilt dentelles, each volume has a small label of W. Heffer & Sons, the fine bookseller of 19th century Cambridge. Joints rubbed, green labels a bit faded, careless opening of some leaves but not affecting text. A handsome set.

[014616]             $475

 

Designs Attributed to Hans Holbein

Hobein, Hans; Dibdin, Thomas Frognall; Douce, Francis. THE DANCE OF DEATH in a series of engravings on wood from designs attributed Hans Holbein. London: George Bell & Sons, 1896. First edition. xi, 475p. including frontispience, illustrations, plates Besides Douce's careful explanatory text, there is an introduction by Thomas Dibdin. A very nice copy bound by Morrell in 2/3 maroon polished calf, over cloth,  spine lettering gilt somewhat faint. Much on engraver's marks for Holbein and copies, 1/2'' rub mark at top of spine. A very  good copy.

[011617]              $165

 
 
 

 

Ackermann, Rudolph. A HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD Its Colleges, Halls and Public Buildings. London: L. Harrison and J.C. Leigh, 1814. First Edition. Large Quarto. In two volumes, 275, 260pp., Includes (6)pp. subscriber's list, first state listing of the color plates, mixed state of all 115 plates, black and white engraving of Grenvill, with founders and costume plates, watermarked 1812 on 5 plates, lacking half-titles. A superb set beautifully bound by Sangorski & Sutcliff in 3/4 red morocco over cloth, raised bands with compartments lettered and decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, plates free from foxing, colors bright but with some off-setting to facing text pages. One plate has blue steaks across top margin but not affecting image. Very nice. [Toole, p. 13]

[014802]         $6500


Butler, Samuel. AN ATLAS OF ANCIENT GEOGRAPHY. London; (nd, ca.1844): Longman, Brown, Green and Longman's, 6" x 8 3/8". 21 hand colored (in outline) maps, 1black and white plans, (1)pp. prefatory note followed by (31)pp. index, 16pp. ads at rear dated 1844. All maps on stubs, bound in 3/4 red morocco over tan marbled paper covered boards, paper label to upper board, contemporary owner's name and one later owner's name on front blank, a couple of splits to upper joint and small split to rear joint, internally maps are clean and bright without foxing.

 [014813]           $200


AN IMPARTIAL AND CONCISE HISTORY OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION from Its First Causes and Commencement in 1789, to the Conclusion, and Coronation of Bonaparte, Emperor of the French, on the 2d Dec. 1804. New York: E. Low, 1810. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Small Octavo. 240pp., bound in original calf, spine ruled in gilt, red morocco spine label gilt and a bit chipped, contemporary owner's name and another early name dated 1888 and with their descriptive note written in pencil above chapter one "Written by a narrow minder fool....." dated 1889, scattered foxing and browning to text. A very good copy.

[014811]           $250



 

 

Whittier, John G. POEMS. Philadelphia: Joseph Healy, 1838. First Edition. Small Octavo. Most likely a presentation copy to Henry B. Stanton as it is signed and dated 1838 by the author on the dedication page, which was dedicated to Stanton. Stanton and Whittier were great friends working for the same cause, abolishment of slavery and the restriction of interstate trade. "Whittier struck the key note of his whole career as a reformer when he quoted upon his title page, of this first authorized collection of his anti-slavery poems the words of S.T. Coleridge. "There is a time to keep silence........" The publisher, Joseph Healy was the financial agent of the Anti-Slavery Society of Pennsylvania. Bound in full brown leather, boards trimmed with a single gilt decorative role, raised bands, lettering gilt, all edges marbled with matching endpapers. Upper board may have been repaired or re-enforced at some early date, occasional spots of foxing. A very good copy of one of Whittier’s most controversial books of poetry. [BAL21710, binding b]

[014812]              $1250
 


PUNCH'S POCKET BOOK FOR 1847, 1853, 1861, 1862 & 1863. (London, 1847, 1853, 1861, 1862 & 1863): Bradbury & Evans, 12 Mo. Five years of Punch's Pocket Book bound together into one volume, each containing a hand colored vignette title page, each with several full page illustrations, most designed by [John Leach] many political. The last year stops at page 192, then following are a few pages bound in of various numbers. A charming little book bound by H. Sotheran & Co. in full olive green morocco, raised bands, title within one compartment gilt, inner gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt.

[014814]                $400





Hazlitt, William. TABLE-TALK or, Original Essays. London: John Warren, 1821. First Edition. Octavo. In two volumes, 400, 401pp., beautifully bound by Bayntun in 3/4 tan polished calf over cloth, red and green leather labels gilt, spine decorated in gilt, top edges gilt. Essays five and six in volume one for some odd reason has considerable foxing, the remaining pages are clean as is volume two. Otherwise, a handsome set.

 [014803]            $250



 

ALL BEAUTIFULLY BOUND BY ROOT

Pollard, A.W., Falconer Madan, H.P. Horne and W.J. Hrdy. BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS; Book-Plates, Early Illustrated Books, Books in Manuscript and The Binding of Books. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1893. First Editions. Octavo. In four volumes each edited by A.W. Pollard, beautifully bound by Root in 3/4 red morocco over marbled paper covered board with matching endpapers, raised bands gilt, compartments decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. top edges gilt, all others uncut, heads nicely repaired. A very handsome set housed in custom cloth slipcase.

[014797]             $2500



Gautier, Theophile. JEAN AND JEANNETTE. Paris (nd, ca.1894): Societe De Beaux Arts, LIMITED EDITION. Tall Octavo. one of 550 copies, xli pp. preface by Leo Claretie, 249pp., extra-illustrated with double tinted plates with protective tissue guards, exquisitely bound in full red crushed morocco, both boards elaborately decorated in gilt with green onlays while framing a family crest in gilt on upper board, raised bands with compartments lettered and decorated in gilt, full morocco red and blue crushed morocco doublures highly decorated in gilt, silk free endpaper and marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, all others uncut. upper joint professionally repaired and finely done. A very handsome volume.

[014796]             $1250
 

IN THE SCARCE RED CLOTH

Carroll, Lewis. THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK an Agony, in Eight Fits. London: Macmillan & Co, 1876. First Edition. 12mo. later printing (eighteenth thousand), frontispiece, 83,pp., (1)pp. ad, with nine illustrations by Henry Holiday, bound in the scarce red cloth, central gilt vignette to both boards within three gilt circles, boards triple ruled in gilt, spine and all edges gilt, black coated endpapers. small nick to spine, some overall finger soiling and minor spots of rubbing, contemporary owner's gift inscription, occasional spots of foxing or soiling. Roger Green's revised and updated bibliography states that Carroll had ordered copies bound in various colors, including red but with the cloth done in a pictorial gilt using the same design as the original black and gray trade edition. There is no mention of this particular binding which is much in the style of the original "Alice in Wonderland". A very nice copy.

[014795]                $800

 
 
Harte, Bret; Joseph Hull. THE HEATHEN CHINEE. Chicago: Western News Company, 1870. First Edition  First issue with all plates as called for in Blanck. In special folding chemise cover in morocco-backed slipcase. All very good with light soiling to outer edges. Illus. by Hull. [Blanck 7248]

[013821]               $250

IN SCARCE DUST JACKET

Lynch, Denis Tilden. AN EPOCH AND A MAN: Martin Van Buren and His Times. New York: Horace Liveright, 1929, octavo. First edition.  566p. index. Bound in purple cloth stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt. A lovely copy, near fine in very good, unclipped pictorial dust jacket with a chip about 1" x 1 1/2" at top panel. Seldom seen in a dust jacket

[014581]              $100

 
Hafen, LeRoy R. and Francis Marion Young.  FORT LARAMIE AND THE PAGEANT OF THE WEST, 1834-1890. Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1938. octavo. 429p. index. illustrated.  bound in dark blue cloth, spine lettering gilt. One of the most important forts in the West important for its connections to the Mormon Trail, the Pony Express and the many Indian Wars. Bill Sublette worked in the region earlier but in 1849 it became the central fort in the region. From Brigham Young's idea this would be a haven for the handcart companies to their rescue, one thing was certain no other place was as ideal in terms of its location and many mome

 

 
 

SIGNED WITH A SHORT POEM

BY OGDEN NASH and Others

THE CRIME CLUB GOLDEN BOOK OF BEST DETECTIVE STORIES. Garden City, New York: Crime Club, 1933.octavo.  First edition and a special edition with a tipped-in presentation page with the printed text: For his part in building the handsome edifice known as the Crime Club this volume commemorating five years of successful (and gory) publishing is inscribed by grateful colleagues past and present [to Malcomb Johnson, the boy editor who later published. At head of page from Ogden Nash is following line: "To Mr. Johnson, who is my Platonic  Gloria Swanson; you won't  be chafed by Malcolm, if you know the uses of Talcum.!" O.N. Further signings Ogden Nash, Malcolm Johnson and ten members of the Doubleday publishing staff. Protected in mylar cover.

[014138]               $300


 

COPY #2 SIGNED BY TEMPLE, SECUNDA AND LANE

Temple, Frederic. 16 MOMENTS. Atelier d'Endoume Marseille,  (Editions Georges Point Atelier d'Endoume Marseille, 1986). Limited edition signed by Temple, Secunda and Lane. translated by Mervin Lane, Illustrated by Arthur Secunda,  Boxed set.  tall. Text in French and English. octavo. 64pp. (loose-leaf). Portfolio of poetry and prints, in black lettered red paper wrap; Unprinted black cloth slipcase. This is copy II of 5 copies reserved for the collaborators. A rare copy of this unique book. Near Fine.

[009445]                $175

#42 of 300 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR

Updike, John. FROM THE JOURNAL OF A LEPER. Northridge, Ca: Lord John Press, 1978. Limited edition of 300 copies signed by the author. octavo. 21p. designed by Grant Dahlstrom, bound in 1/4 red cloth over marbled boards lettered in gilt. A fine copy.

[014585]                $125

 

LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR

Updike, John. HUB FANS BID KID ADIEU. Northridge, California: Lord John Press, 1977. Limited edition No. 46 of 300 copies, signed by John Updike. 27pp. bound in 1/4 brown cloth over decorative paper covered boards lettered in gilt designed by Grant Dahlstrom and using Herman Zaph's Aldus type, this is a beautiful copy printed on Curtis Rag.

[014584]                 $400

Szyk, Arthur. THE NEW ORDER.  G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, (1941). octavo. no pagination. Introduction by Roger W. Straus, Jr. and foreword by J.J. Horowitz. bound in pale olive green cloth lettered in black, in dust jacket. A remarkably nice copy of Arthur Szyk's lampoon of the Axis powers. No other artist so powerfully caricatured the proponents of naked aggression who were also evil buffoons. The dust jacket has tiny chips off top and bottom of spine and a narrow line down spine jacket, previous owner's name else a fine copy.

[012933]                   $350

 

Bacon, F. George. ROCKLAND, Belfast and Vicinity: Its Representative Business Men and Its Points of Interest, Embracing Rockland, Belfast, Camden, Rockport, Bucksport, Ellsworth, Thomaston, Waldoboro, Warren, Damariscotta, Wiscassett, Newcastle. Newart, NJ: Glenwood Publishing Co, 1892. 176p. index. early rebinding  in 3/4 red cloth over marbled boards with original  paper wraps bound in, spine lettering gilt, some wear to binding. Surviving original copies are scarce. Profusely illustrated with photographs, engravings, advertisements in the 1890's and many aspects of the history that cover a neglected area of Maine. Blindstamp of former institution (Long Island Historical Society) which closed. front wrapper laid in. A good copy.

[014582]                 $125

 

LIMITED EDITION INSCRIBED
 

Rhodes, Eugene Manloe (1869-1934) and Carl Hertzog. THE LITTLE WORLD WADDIES. The Pass on the Rio Bravo, (1946): Carl Hertzog for William Hutchinson of Cohasset Stage Chico, Ca. octavo. Limited edition, one of only 1000 copies Inscribed by publisher William Hutchinson. Introduction by J. Frank Dobie. Designed and printed by Carl Hertzog of El Paso, Texas. 234pp., includes a nice bibliography of other works by Rhodes, bound in beige pictorial cloth stamped in red depicting a bull, spine lettering red, endpapers are maps, just a bit of off-setting to endpapers otherwise a fine copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing only minor wear with some fading to spine. A very nice copy.

[014793]                  $200

 

 
Scott, Naomi. HEART THROBS: The Best of DC Romance Comics. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. First Edition. quarto.256p. bound in pink cloth, spine lettering white. A near fine copy in unclipped near fine pictorial dust jacket with just a bit of toning to edges of rear panel, in protective mylar.  The comic book in book form. A scarce item and one of the books Roy Lichtenstein used for his ideas. A very nice copy showing the love life as portrayed in the media where romance was everything and sex was seldom hinted at. Apparently, there were some people born in that era in spite of the sexless presentation.

[013784]            $375

 
 

  LIMITED EDITION OF 500 COPIES

INSCRIBED BY LAWRENCE CLARK POWELL

Powell, Lawrence Clark. A SOUTHWESTERN CENTURY:   A Bibliography  of One Hundred Books of Non-Fiction About the Southwest. Van Nuys, California: J.E. Reynolds, (1958). 29p.  illustrated by Tom Lea,  bound in 1/4 brown cloth over tan paper covered boards. Designed and printed by Carl Hertzog,  bound  by Ward Richie. Inscribed "For Wilbur Zink/ this now scarce book/ Lawrence Clark Powell." In pencil, notes signing was in April 1993.  Previous owners name otherwise a fine copy in very nice unclipped pictorial dust jacket with just a bit of toning to edges.

[014574]            $150


 
Tamayo, Rufino; Juan Garcia Ponce. TAMAYO. New York: Tudor Publ. Co., 1967. folio. unpaged with text in both Spanish and English. 33 large full page color illustrations all in fine condition (some copies were issued with only 32). Introduction by Juan Garcia Ponce. Bound in light blue cloth lettered in gilt, some wear along bottom edge, in dust jacket with edge wear and some foxing to rear panel. Very good.

[014570]            $175

 

(Housman, A.E., editor) M. Annaei Lucani. BELLI CIVILIS LIBRI DECEM. Oxford, Blackwell; 1958. 342pp. text in latin and some English, bound in blue cloth, spine lettering gilt, near fine in very good, clipped dust jacket with toning to spine and around the edges.

[014480]            $85


WAR LETTERS OF FALLEN GERMAN JEWS

WHO DIED FOR THE FATHERLAND IN WORLD WAR I

Reichsbund Judischer Frontsoldaten. KRIEGSBRIEFE GEFALLENER DEUTSCHER JUDEN. Berlin: Author, 1935. Octavo. 94p.  Colored frontispiece by Max Liebermann, bound in black cloth lettered in black over cream with raised lettering. The First Edition (later that year to have title changed to: Gefallene deutsche Juden: Frontsbriefe, 1914-18 with hope that the rest of Germany would realize the great sacrifice made by German Jews during the Great War.) Sadly, the purveyors of anti-Semitism disregarded what, in a normal society, would have been viewed as a patriotic people. The Nazis simply shut down the Reichsbund Judischer organization in 1938 so that the facts would no longer annoy the few thinking people left in the Germany they controlled.   Front board is slightly bowed.

[013723]               $100

 

 

SIGNED BY PAUL SCOFIELD AND JOY PARKER

1961 STRATFORD FESTIVAL. (Ontario, Canada) 1961. Signed by Paul Scofield and his wife Joy early in his theatrical career, five years before winning the Best Actor in  A Man For All Seasons. quarto. 52pp. bound in pictorial stiff paper wraps, profusely illustrated with over 100 black and white photographs of players, directors and sets with six full page color illustrations. A very good copy lightly rubbed with owner's name.

[014579]                    $85

THE PHOENIX CHILDREN'S PROGRAM

 THAT SHAPED TWO GENERATIONS IN THE POST-WORLD WAR II YEARS

Ruelas, Richard and Michael K. Sweeney. THE WALLACE AND LADMO SHOW, 35 Years of Laughter.Phoenix: View, 1994. The special limited edition done for the Phoenix Children's Hospital. This is copy 234 signed by Gerald (Pat McMahon) on the Limitation Page. 205 pages plus two pages of acknowledgements and final full color page of them on stage. Profusely illustrated with hundreds of pictures from the show which riveted the attention of Phoenix kids from the early 1950's to the late 1980's. A fine copy in very good, unclipped pictorial dust jacket.

[014575]               $100

Lockhart, John Gibson. ANCIENT SPANISH BALLADS; Historical and Romantic. Boston: T.O.H.P. Burnham, 1862. Octavo. A new editions revised translated, with an introduction and notes and, with a biographical sketch of the author by the author. Portrait frontispiece, 154pp., bound in publisher's green embossed cloth over beveled boards, spine lettering gilt, brown coated endpapers, previous owner's name dated 1864. A nearly fine copy with very minute spots of rubbing, tiny nick to spine, internally fresh.

[014787]                 $75
 

Lawrence, D.H. MOVEMENTS IN EUROPEAN HISTORY. Oxford University Press: Humphrey Milford, 1925. FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1925. Octavo.  The scarce 1st variant of the 1925 edition in the original blue cloth stamped in gilt, with the plate showing the Old South Church incorrectly as the place where Patrick Henry gave his famous speech. Early in the process the plate of Boston Harbor was substituted at page 271. Roberts A17. Lawrence wrote this work as a textbook for schools originally under the pseudonym Lawrence H. Davidson since the publisher did not want to be associated with his penchancy for righting about sex. It was more than just another textbook as Mark Kinkead-Weekes has shown the connection between other Lawrence texts and his letters. It is now believed that Lawrence prepared the maps at the rear of the book by himself..  A Very Good Copy.

[014790]              $200


 

Schliemann, Dr. Henry. MYCENAE; a Narrative of Researches and Discoveries at Mycenae and Tiryns. New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Co., 1878. Quarto. 384pp., (4) color plates and several other black & white full page, textual and folding plates and maps represent over 700 types of objects found in the Royal Sepulchres of Mycenae and elsewhere in the excavations. The Preface by the Right Hon. W. E. Gladstone, bound in dark brown pictorial gilt cloth stamped in black and gilt, pictorial spine stamped in black silver and gilt, top edge gilt, blue-gray coated endpapers, small previous owner's name and bookshelf sticker. Mr. Maxon belonged to several organizations; American Iron and Steel Assoc., American Society of Civil Engineers, American Institute of Mining, etc. A very good copy with some fading to the spine.

[014791]                 $350
 

Dowdy, Clifford. One TLS on Author's Stationary to Tilghman Hough. One TLS on his printed letterhead regarding presumably "Experiment in Rebellion". Dear Mr. Houghs:/ Thank you so much for your letter and for your/ eagle eye. As you know, there are a lot of words in 500 long (the book actually had 455 pages)/ pages and, unfortunately, when the final corrections are made it / is always when everyone is exhausted, nervous and only anxious to/ be done with the whole thing. As to date, we have caught three/ other errors as ridiculous as using Governor Harris' firs name./ We shall try to catch them all in later editions./ Sincerely yours,/ Clifford Dowdy/ 24 January, 1947.

[014578]                  $65

Hatch, Lewis. One ALS on Bookseller's Letterhead; Regarding "Love is Enough". Lewis Hatch was a respected bookseller all through the 1920's into the 1930's. Here, he addresses a prospective customer March 12, 1930. Dear Mrs. Murphy/ Here is a spotless copy of/ the Kelmscott "Love is Enough" in the original/ box. As this is 33 years old (1897) I doubt if/ another copy is as fine as this exists. The price is/ $100.00./Very truly yrs/Lewis Hatch. A very nice letter on his stationary with his location having changed from 443 East 57th St. to 34 East 61st, New York. 8 1/2" x 10 1/2", a couple of tiny edge tears else near fine. Of course, copies of the Kelmscott at auction in recent years have been in the $3-5000 range especially fine with the original box.

[014567]                $175
 

Pierson, A.T.C. TRADITIONS OF FREEMASONRY AND ITS COINCIDENCES WITH THE ANCIENT MYSTERIES. New York: Macoy, Sickles and Pierson, 1866. Frontispiece, 384p. (4)pp. ads at rear, bound in green cloth, spine lettering gilt. The scarce Third Edition where the author explains the symolism of the elaborate frontispiece where the author explains the Masonic symbols in light of ancient Egypt, Nimrod, and the Mystic Temple. Printed nearly twenty years before the official and widely distributed 1885 edition, this is a good copy with tight binding. There is 1/2" separation of cloth at top rear joint and some edgewear but gilt lettering and Masonic symbol on spine are still bright, owner's bookplate.

[013944]                 $275

 


 
Madame De La Fayette. THE PRINCESS OF CLEVES. Boston: Little Brown, 1891.  Limited edition  #167/250 copies on Japan paper, translated by Thomas Sergeant Perry.  A lovely matched set in cream matched faux vellum stamped in a floral gilt design to front and rear boards and repeated on spines. 181, 204pp.,  Illus. by Jules Garnier  and engraved by A. Lamotte, with the bookplate of James McLean and owner's inscription  dated 1891.  No exterior wear and remarkably clean. Near Fine.

[011320]                 $150


Beedome, Thomas. SELECT POEMS, Divine and Human. Bloomsbury: The Nonesuch Press, 1928. Limited Edition #365 of 1250 copies on Van Gelder paper at the Nonesuch Press. Small octavo. 52, (v)pp. bound in vellum-like paper, with sewn binding and gilt lettering on spine and front panel. Very nice.

[002068]                $85

 


Montgomery, James. GREENLAND and Other Poems. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1819. Second edition.12mo  253, (1)pp. The title poem in 5 cantos, with appendix. Spine bound in green Morocco, with gilt floral trim, and red gilt-lettered panel. Green marbled board, with matching endpaper and edges. Text block is clean and tight, without marks,  bookplate Green Hammerton. The spine has rubbing to edges, corners rubbed, in protective mylar wrap. Very good.

[002208]                $110

 

Symons, Arthur. AUBREY BEARDSLEY. London: At the Sign of the Unicorn, 1898 Cloth. Good. First Edition. octavo. 32 pp. Nine plates after text including reproduction of the portrait by Jacques Blanche and six reproductions of Beardsley's work with three portraits of Beardsley, one with an early re-insertion and tape mending at gutter. Small tantalizing note in dark ink "What memories it conjures of lazy dreamed-filled hours there with H.V. Morton in our early twenties. - W.P." Light ink stain 1/2" in diameter on front cover. A good copy.

[007355]                  $100

 
Douglas, Lord Alfred. IN EXCELSIS. London: Martin Secker, 1924. First Edition. octavo., 45pp. A sonnet sequence written in prison while serving a 6 month sentence for libelling Mr. Winston Churchill. In gold lettered blue cloth, in printed dust jacket. The book is clean and bright; The dust jacket is soiled on both panels from handling, with darkened spine and light chipping at crown and foot. Previous owner's name on ffep. Some off-setting to endpapers otherwise nearly fine in very good dust jacket.

[006895]                    $90


 
  Wilkinson, James John Garth. REVELATION MYTHOLOGY CORRESPONDENCES. London: James Speiers, 1887. small octavo. 243p. index. very nice copy bound in brown pictorial gilt cloth depicting the sphinx and the great pyramid with sun shining above, lettering black, spine lettering gilt.  Near Fine.

[013463]                      $75

Manchester, William. THE CITY OF ANGER. Boston; (1981: Little, Brown and Co, First Thus. Octavo. Signed and inscribed by the author with a cut little drawing beneath inscription.475p., bound in 1/4 red cloth over black paper covered boards. A fine copy in near fine unclipped dust jacket with just a few minor spots of rubbing.

 [014785]                    $125


Camus, Albert. EXILE AND THE KINGDOM. New York: Alfred A . Knopf, 1958. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 213(2)pp., translated from the French by Justin O'Brien, bound in 1/4 red cloth over blue-gray paper covered boards stamped in blind, spine lettering gilt, a touch of fading around the edges, a very good copy in clipped dust jacket, small chip to upper corner of front panel.

[014786]                   $50


Matisse, Henri. JAZZ (facsimile edition). New York; (1983): George Braziller, First Edition. Folio. A fine, pristine copy bound in black cloth stamped in red with Matisse's initials, spine lettering red and white, in original cardboard slipcase. A handsome reproduction of the original 1947 limited and signed edition.

[014778]               $300

 
Bryher (Winifred Ellerman) CIVILIANS. Riant Chateau, Switzerland: Pool, 1927. First Edition. Fine copy in wraps in a specially designed blue slipcase with gold print on black spine. Glassine dust jacket lacking. Characters and incidents in this story are not fictitious. 152 p. Light scattered foxing as usual.

[013827]                        $300

Dos Passos, John. ONE MAN'S INITIATION. London: George Allen, 1920.  small octavo. First Edition, second issue in a very nice dust jacket with chipping to head, small chip to lower rear corner and front flap, book show just a hint of fading to head and off-setting to endpapers.  One of the best fictionalized accounts of the raw reality of war in the trenches. The author's first book that has become increasingly difficult to find in such nice condition.

[009852]                          $550

 

Emerson Ralph Waldo. SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH. Boston; (ca.1860): J.J. Hawes, Photographer, Signed, mounted photograph measuring (card) 4 1/8" x 2 3/8", photograph measures 2 3/4" x 1 15/16. Photograph just a bit faded otherwise a fine example. J.J. Hawes was first in business with Albert S. Southworth, together forming the partnership Southworth & Hawes in Boston from 1843 until they later split in 1863. They were one of the most well known  photography firms in America, producing fine daguerreotypes from many well know figures and places. The present example was most likely produced from one of those daguerreotypes. Rare, locating only one signed photograph of Emerson at auction in the last 40 years.

[014775]                $5000
 

 

Lea, Tom. WESTERN BREED CATTLE. (El Paso, 1967): The Encino Press, LIMITED EDITION. Quarto. One of 850 copies designed by William D. Wittliff. A Series of Eleven Paintings by Tom Lea Depicting the Origin and Development of the Western Range Animal. 34pp. illustrated, bound in brown cloth stamped in dark brown, spine lettering dark brown. A fine, bright copy in fine publisher's slipcase.

[014777]                $175

FIRST EDITION CELLINI AUTOBIOGRAPHY

Cellini, Benvenuto. VITA DI BENVENUTO CELLINI, Orefice e Scultore Fiorentino, Da Laui Medisimo Scritta..... Colonia; nd [i.e. Naples, 1728]: Pietro Martello, First Edition. Quarto. ....nella quale molte curiose particolarita si toccano appartenenti alle arti ed all'istoria del suo tempo, tratta da uj'ottimo manoscritto, e dedicata all'eccellenza di mylord Riccardo Boyle...." Title page printed in red and black, woodcut ornament on title and initials. [8], 318pp, [8]pp.bound in full contemporary black straight grain morocco, board edges triple ruled in gilt, raised bands ruled and decorated in gilt with compartments letter and decoratively stamped in gilt, decorative inner gilt turn-is, decorative endpapers, edges speckled blue. A very handsome, clean, wide margined copy of this classic autobiography. There was a "counterfeit" issued in 1792. The Cavalcanti family guarded the manuscript and would not allow it to be reprinted or copied. The present copy contains the points noted in determining the first edition from the counterfeit edition. [Cicognara 2231; Gamba 337]

[014776]            $2500

 

Xth OLYMPIAD LOS ANGELES 1932 OLYMPIC GAMES OFFICIAL SOUVENIR, SIGNED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE OLYMPIC COMMITTEE, Count De Baillet-Latour of Belgium with the Official Report 1932 Games. Los Angeles: The Organizing  Committee, 1932. The "Souvenir" 63 pages,  illustrated throughout in black and white with the portrait page of the Belgian Count de Baillet-Latour (1876-1942), President of the Olympic Committee, 1925-1942, having his pencil signature beneath, boldly written; the booklet giving a history of the games and members of various committees, worthwhile touring areas in California including the missions, Catalina, San Francisco, local bridal paths, etc; the Olympic amenities and sporting figures, housing and training facilities, chart of the competitions; in the original illustrated paper covers (approx.   9 1/2" x 12 1/2"), titles in gilt, printed by Neuner Printing and Lithograph Co. of Los Angeles, some wear and edge chipping, a little hole at the spine to to covers, darkened contents, very good (with) the Official Program Saturday 30, 1932; 32 pages, 7 1/2" x 10 1/2" also illustrated in black and white in color illustrated paper covers printed by the Times-Mirror Printing House of Los Angeles; edges with some darkening, light wear, contents very good with Olympic games history and sporting ephemera.

[014557]           $350

 


 

BALAI PENELITIAN BATIK. Made by the Departemen Perindustrian Bakjat P.N.P.R. Nupiksa Yasa. Indonesia. Departemen Perindustrian Rakiat; Indonesia; Balai Penelitian Batik Java, Indonesia: Jogjakarta, 1970. Oblong octavo. Although an edition appeared in a small print run in 1950, this is the first to include samples of all eleven of the major Batik samples, which show the process in making this material, is overlaid with clear tissue (some white, some colored with designs]. Only the Auckland, New Zealand City Library has a copy according to OCLC. 9 leaves all with batik pastedowns. Each page has pastedown stamp showing the process. Pastedown cloth on cover bound with green string. The example of the material shown on the cover is the final design. very scarce. Fine.

[012843]               $150

 


Davis, R.H. [Baccus, Reginald]. THE ROMANCES OF BLANCHE LA MARE. First Edition. Paris? [1936]. octavo. 178p. five graphic sexual scenes by the erotic artist, Jack Craig. Most copies that have survived have only four of the five images. Brown cloth, black lettering on spine, wear along outer joints but a good copy throughout. This work purports to be published in Paris but it is likely that it was printed underground in New York. Even though copies were found in Paris by GI's at the end of World War II, Harry Sidney Nichols was an an antiquarian bookseller who printed in Paris but it is likely that it was printed underground in New York. Even though copies were found in Paris by GI's at the end of World War II, Harry Sidney Nichols was an an antiquarian bookseller who printed high-end erotica for the elite of London. (He had formed the Erotika Biblion Society in London but under threat of arrest fled to Paris but when threatened with extradition, he immigrated to New York. He was committed to Bellevue Mental Hospital in 1939 where he died soon after. Even if the work had been published in Paris in 1936 it would have faced very serious censorship as is seen in Jack Kahane's fear of publishing Miller's Tropics until Anais Nin agreed to underwrite printing and legal defense. The story originally was published underground at the beginning of the 20th Century. The story is of a girl who becomes involved in the theatrical and bohemian world of London in the 1890's. There are no copies in OCLC and one copy in the Kinsey Library.

[013941]                  $950

CHEVROLET MASTER SIX [1934]

N.p.: General Motors, 1934 Original Wraps. First Edition. oblong.  Rare promotional booklet showing 9 different photographs of the `1934 Chevrolet [including cover photo]. The list of features in the back note Delco-Lovejoy shcock absorbers and Fisher No Draft Ventilation as well as the GMAC Plan [showing how little is new in automobile advertising].. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued.

[001598]                     $95

 


Cartier-Bresson, Henri. THE DECISIVE MOMENT. New York; (1952): Simon and Schuster, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Folio. This American edition was conceived and composed by Teriade with the collaboration of Maguerite Lang and simultaneously published in France by Éditions Verve. 126 photographs. Bound in paper covered boards designed by Henri Matisse, the engraving and printing is the work of the master printers Draeger Freres of Paris. It was completed the 22nd of July, 1952. With the brochure containing all the captions laid into front. Covers rubbed, spine a bit darkened, light dampstaining to bottom edge of endpapers and shown lightly through outer boards but not text.

 [014763]                      $950
 

Fairles, Michael. THE ROADMENDER. Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1907. LIMITED EDITION. 12mo. Second edition on Van Gelder paper consisting of only 950 copies, finely bound by McDonald of New York in full brown crushed morocco, board edges doubled ruled in gilt, raised bands with compartments lettered and ruled in gilt, morocco turn-ins stamped in gilt top edge gilt. An exquisite copy.

[014766]                       $300
 

Irving, Washington. THE SKETCH BOOK OF GEOFFREY CRAYON. London: John Murray, 1821. Small Octavo. In two volumes, 326pp., (1)pp. ad, 343pp., (1)pp. ad, bound in full brown morocco, both board edges trimmed in a heavy decorative gilt framing a nice geometrical design in blind, double black leather spine labels gilt, two compartments gilt decorated, marbled endpapers and edges, a very nice set with only very minor spots of wear.

[014764]                       $250


 

D'Israeli, I. LITERARY MISCELLANIES: Including a Dissertation on Anecdotes. A New Edition. London: Murray and Highley, 1801.  282 pp.(2)pp. ads., bound by H. Wood in 3/4 green morocco over marbled paper covered boards, raised bands, spine lettering gilt, former owner's bookplate, name or word in fine black ink by title on title page. Twenty-two essays on various aspects of literature. Spine has evenly changed to brown. A very nice copy.

[007106]                     $210

 
 

 

Jerrold, Douglas William. CAKES AND ALE. London: How & Parsons, 1842. First Edition. 12mo. In two volumes. engraved frontispieces and title page by George Cruickshank, regular title page.322pp., 316pp., beautifully bound in tan polished calf  by Root & sons, board edges triple ruled in gilt with corner devices, raised bands with four compartments stamped in gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, brown and red contrasting morocco labels gilt, some small chips to morocco labels on spines else fine. A very good matched set.

[013447]                   $250

Bloomfield, Robert. THE FARMER'S BOY.  A Rural Poem. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1820 12mo., 99(3)pp. This is the classic verse of the bucolic life of the farmer's son, apportioned by the four seasons, and illustrated with (what appears to be) woodcuts. Nicely bound in contemporary diced calf with single decorative gilt roll to board edges,  4 raised bands and compartments gilt decorated black leather label gilt, lavender endpapers, internally pages are clean and tight, occasional spots of foxing. Bookplate of well-known book collector. A lovely copy.

[002400]                $115

 

 


 

Tegner, Esaias. FRITHIOF'S SAGA; a Legend of Ancient Norway. Boston: James R. Osgood and Co., 1878. 237(1)pp., translated fro the original Swedish by L.A. Sherman, illustrated, beautifully bound in a rust pictorial gilt cloth over beveled boards accented in black and gilt, pictorial spine gilt, coated brown endpapers, all edges gilt. A lovely copy with only minor spots of rubbing and light water mark to first few leaves at far outer margin at lower corner.

[014750]             $145
 

Andreas, A.T.  HISTORY OF COOK COUNTY ILLINOIS from the Earliest Period to the Present Time. Chicago: A.T. Andreas, Publisher, 1884. First Edition. Thick Quarto. Frontispiece of an imaginary view of the site of Chicago in 1779, 888pp., Illustrated throughout with several maps some folding, one in color, several views and portraits, bound in 3/4 calf over cloth, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, corners and joints rubbed, some wear-through at corners, upper joint splitting through cloth but inner hinges fine.

[014749]              $325
 

Annesley, James. MEMOIRS OF AN UNFORTUNATE YOUNG NOBLEMAN, Return'd from a Thirteen Years Slavery in America, Where he Had Been Sent By the Wicked Conrivances of His Cruel Uncle. A Story Founded on Truth and Address'd Equally to the Head and Heart.. London: For J. Freeman, 1743. half-title, 277pp., (7)pp. ads at rear, bound in a two toned paneled calf Cambridge style, raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated, marbled endpapers, edges sprinkled red, small area stained to upper right corner of last few leaves otherwise a very nice copy of this scarce work. An item that is rarely seen on the life of James Annesley (1715-1760) whose birthright was stolen after the death of his father and on the orders of his uncle was kidnapped and shipped to an American plantation in Delaware where he served seven years as an indentured servant. At the end of 1740 he entered one of the ships of Admiral Vernon as a sailor and told his story to officers who brought him back to England to pursue his claim taken by Lord Altham. Smollet certainly used the account in his Peregrine Pickle. (DNB, I, 477-478). (The case also appears in the Collection of State Trials, 1735-1765). It has often been argued that the case also became the basis for Stevenson’s Kidnapped and various scholars have questioned the historicity of the case. It was in 2010 that A. Roger Ekirch published Birthright; the True Story that Inspired Kidnapped that the facts of the case were proven to be accurate in most details. This copy belonged to Jane Dubuison apparently the same author who wrote about the horrific treatment of girls in early Nineteenth Century France. [Howes a281]

[014547]              $1250
 

Baedeker, Karl. PARIS and Environs with Routes from London to Paris, Handbook for Travellers. LEIPZIG: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1907. 12mo. Sixteenth revised edition, with 14 maps and 38 plans, 470pp., 48pp., index of streets and plans of Paris, bound in full red morocco, edges ruled in gilt raised bands with lettering gilt, compartments ruled in gilt, inner gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers , top edge gilt, previous owner's bookplate otherwise a very good copy showing just a few spots of darkening.

[014512]                 $250
 

Beattie, William. SWITZERLAND Illustrated n a Series of Views Taken Expressly for This Work By WH. Bartlett. London: George Virtue, 1836. Quarto. In two volumes, engraved vignette titles and regular title pages, 188pp., 152pp.,folding map at rear of volume two, 106 black and white engravings with tissue guards, beautifully bound by Thompson with his ticket on front pastedown, in full green morocco elaborately paneled in gilt to both boards spine and all edges gilt, occasional spots of foxing, a handsome set.

[014751]                   $850
 


Keynes, Geoffrey (editor). THE COMPLETE WRITINGS OF WILLIAM BLAKE with Variant Readings. London: Oxford University Press, 1966. Octavo. 944pp., lavishly bound by Bayntun-Rivere in fill tan polished calf, boards double ruled in gilt, black morocco spine label gilt, all other compartments fully gilt decorated, inner gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. This edition is reprinted from the Nonesuch edition of 1957 with added corrections and a supplement printed at the end containing some additions to the Blake canon recently discovered. A very pretty copy with a very small split to upper joint near head.

 [014761]                     $400

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. THE SONG OF HIAWATHA. Mt. Vernon, New York, (nd): for the Peter Pauper Press, Small Quarto. 84(1)pp., illustrated by Jeff Hill, handsomely bound by Bayntun in brown crushed morocco, boards ruled in gilt, raised bands with compartments lettered and decorated in gilt, inner gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt.

   [014760]                         $275

Smiles, Samuel. LIVES OF THE ENGINEERS with an Account of Their Principal Works[5 volumes]. London; 1862, 1866 & 1868: John Murray, Octavo. In 5 volumes comprising three volumes of the "Lives of the Engineers" dated 1862 , and 1 volume titled "Lives of Bouton and Wat" principally from the original Soho mss. second edition dated 1866, and 1 volume titled "The Life of George Stephenson and of his son Robert Stephenson" comprising also a history of the invention and introduction of the railway locomotive, a new edition, revised and enlarged dated 1868, portrait frontispieces, illustrations, all uniformly bound in an early 3/4 brown morocco over marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers, raised bands with compartments lettered and decorated in gilt, top edges gilt, a few spots of scattered foxing, very minor spots of rubbing, otherwise a handsome, nearly fine set.

[014740]                     $1600
 

 

Budge, Sir E.A. Wallis. THE MUMMY a Handbook of Egyptian Funerary Archaeology. Cambridge & Chicago: The University Press, 1925. Octavo. Second edition, revised and greatly enlarged, folding frontispiece of the Rosetta Stone, 513pp., illustrated with drawings and photographs depicting mummies and other Egyptian treasure along with diagrams of hieroglyphics, bound in brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, old closed tear repair to page 107. A very nice copy, internally quite fresh and bright.

[014741]                          $300
 

 

 

[Binding]. DAVIDSON'S MODERN SONG BOOK or, Singer's Pocket Companion:.... London;(nd): G.H. Davidson, 24mo. Consisting of standard, popular and copyright songs, selected with the especial view of being used in domestic circles and private parties. 362pp. bound in full black polished calf, spine decorated in gilt, morocco spine label gilt but fading, marbled endpapers, a couple of spots to title page, while lacking rear free endpaper, it is however, a charming little book.

 [014720]                      $65

 

Aytoun, William Edmondstoune. LAYS OF THE SCOTTISH CAVALIERS and Other Poems [fore-edge painting]. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1865. Quarto. 268pp. illustrated by Joseph Noel Paton and Waller H. Paton, with a fore-edge painting depicting Edinburgh Castle from Bruntsfield Links, which is the fourth oldest golf course in the world, founded in 1761. Beautifully bound in full red straight grained morocco, both boards gilt stamped in a geometrical design, raised bands with compartments gilt, marbled endpapers, decorative gilt turn-ins, all edges gilt. An occasional spot of foxing. previous owner's name dated 1868, joints have been reinforced, very nice.

[014717]                        $1500

FORE-EDGE PAINTING
 

Cowper, William. POEMS. London: For J. Johnson and Co., 1811. Octavo. Volume I only, depicting a fore-edge painting of a view of Hampstead from a footway near the great road-pond street. 438pp., bound in full red straight grained morocco decoratively framed in gilt with corner flourishes in blind, decorative gilt turn ins, spine and all edges gilt. A bit of sunning to spine otherwise a very nice copy.

[014719]                         $800

FORE-EDGE PAINTING
 

BIBLE [fore-edge painting]. THE ENGLISH VERSION OF THE POLYGLOTT BIBLE: Containing the Old and New Testaments. London: Samuel Bagster, 1826. 12mo. Fore-edge painting depicting Salisbury, 585,188pp., with copious and original selection of references to parallel and illustrative passages, exhibited in a manner hitherto unattempted, bound in a presentation binding of full brown straight grained morocco decorated in gilt and blind, spine gilt, full morocco doublures decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, with gift presentation in gilt, one page manuscript note pertaining to provenance, another note following this page with names of family members who received the book over the years to 1962. A lovely copy.

[014718]                     $1150

 

Dalziel, Hugh. THE ST. BERNARD Its History, Points, Breeding, and Rearing. London; (nd): L. Upcott Gill, Octavo. 132pp., color pictorial frontispiece depicting a St. Bernard with tissue guard along with another "chromolithographic" illustration of a St. Bernard laid in, bound in green pictorial cloth decorated in black, lettering gilt, corners lightly bumped with minor wear to spine ends, yellow endpapers printed and illustrated in black, a very good copy.

[014521]                            $250


 

Barcia y Zambrana, Jose De. Desperatador Christiano Santoral; De Varios Sermones De Santos, De Anniversarios De Animas, y Honras, En Orden a Excitar En Los Fieles La Devocion De Los Santos y la Imitacion De Sus Virtudes. Cadiz: En Casa De Christoual De Requena, 1694. Folio [16], 444, [24]. Barcia y Zamrbana was bishop of Cadiz and his sermons were often reprinted well into the next century. This is the First Edition and in a contemporary brown calf binding with gilt lettering on spine reads: Sermones de Barcia. A very clean copy with only light foxing on the preliminaries, far outer edge of margins of frontis, title and last page with a neat early repair. The engraved frontispiece is present depicting the penitent facing the issue of life or death and the warning he is facing either eternal glory or torment. See Sandoval, La religiosidad Popular, p. 36. While there were later reprints this is the very scarce true first edition.

 [013039]                         $450

Hirschman, Jack. Europe 1967 (an Original Holograph poem). 1967. Lettersize 8 1/2" x 11". Near Fine An original thirty eight line poem by Jack Hirschman not published until 1968 in Unicorn Folio, Series Two, Number One. On the lower right hand size of poem outside of text there is some crimping and a tiny chip else a fine copy.

 [014667]                     $750
 


 


LA CONSTITUTION FRANCOISE, Presentee Au Roi Par l'Assemblee Nationale, Le 3 Septembre 1791 & Acceptee Le 14 Du Meme Mois . Paris: Chez Mongie, Libraire, Au Palais-Royal, Fous Le Arcades De Bois, 1792. 12mo. 116p., half-title, bound in full calf, spine stamped in gilt, black leather spine label gilt, marbled endpapers, corners worn, spine worn with some loss at head with chipping to label.. The French Constitution was the first written constitution of France. First drafted in 1789 it was finally and reluctantly accepted by King Louis XVI in September 1791.

[013879]               $600


Dore, Gustave and Blanchard Jerrold. LONDON a Pilgrimage. London: Grant & Co., 1872. First Edition. Folio. 191pp., illustrated with magnificent illustrations by Dore, rebacked and re-cornered in brown leather over original maroon cloth, raised bands with lettering gilt, marbled endpapers and all edges marbled, occasional scattered foxing but mostly clean. A very good copy of this scarce edition.

 [014701]           $1500

Tudor, Tasha . LS. 1969. A two page manuscript letter signed by Tasha Tudor with stamped envelope. Miss Tudor writes that she is poor in giving information about her work as she never keeps records or clippings of her work and finds gardening as her favorite pastime. Inscribed "Best wishes to you & a/ Happy New Year./ Sincerely/Tasha Tudor. With a charming drawing of a rabbit below.   

[014708]          $750

Holmes, Richard R.  QUEEN VICTORIA [signed binding]. London: Boussod, Valadon & Co., 1897. Small Folio. 200pp., color frontispiece handsomely bound by MacLehose of Glasgow in full blue-green crushed morocco, raised bands with compartments pictorially stamped in gilt depicting various crowns, inner gilt dentelles over marbled paper, top edge gilt, illustrated with rich engravings with printed tissue guards. A lovely copy with only one corner bumped, and a few leaves showing a bit of off-setting from engravings which depict Queen Victoria from childhood on, printed signature, not signed.

 

[014707]           $850

 

 

A Guide for Horse Driven Wagons and Coaches

Swales, Frank. Driving as I Found it. What to Drive, How to Drive. New York: Eclipse Publishing, 1891. First Edition. Small Octavo. Inscribed by the author, 180pp., illustrated, (11)p illustrated ads, bound in red pictorial gilt cloth, spine lettering gilt, floral endpapers, internally fresh, very nice with just a couple of spots of soiling and wear to inner hinge.

[014704]              $150

HAND COLORED PLATES BY GEORGE CRUIKSHANK

Mr. Mathews' Comic Annual for 1830[with] 1831, 1832 & 1833) and Mr. Mathews' Memorandum. London: Duncombe, 1832. 12mo. Very Scarce with all three issues (1830-1832) of Mr. Mathews' Comic Annuals, all with hand-colored frontispiece and additional hand colored plates also bound in with Mr. Mathews Memorandum. Cloth spine over paper covered boards is blind stamped in faded gold MATHEWS. Front outer joints have wear to cloth. Folding plates as preface to Mr. Matthews in Memorandum is entitled Mr. Matthews in America and has four small characters with tiny 1/16" whole in one panel. Another folding hand colored plate is entitled, "Mr. Matthews Comic Annual for 1833" and also is a folding plate showing all the players and folding out to approximately 10" x 8" nicely hand colored. Most of frontispieces for Comic Annuals have hand colored plates. Hand colored plates are those by George Cruikshank. Cloth Spine Over Paper Boards. A Good Copy.

[012946]                $300

 

Cunningham, Edith Perkins.  OWLS NEST: a Tribute to Sarah Elliott Perkins. Privately printed at the Riverside Press, 1907.   Signed and inscribed by the author, 322 pp. bound in 3/4 brown morocco over marbled covered boards,   light staining, rubbing on front and rear covers, 13 plates, two fold-out genealogies.  Howes C-935.

[000113]                 $90


 

Barr, William M. PUMPING MACHINERY. a Practical Hand Book Relating to the Construction and Management of Steam and Power Pumping MacHines. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1902. Octavo. 447pp., illustrated throughout, some plates folding, beautifully bound burgundy polished calf "prize" binding centrally stamped in gilt, spine fully gilt decorated, black morocco label gilt, all edges marbled with matching endpapers, prize plate mounted to front pastedown. Very nice.

[014444]                    $350

 

Booker, Beryl. Great Danes of To-day. London: Watmoughs, 1937. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Fine 150p. First Edition. List of the Kennels in operation in 1937 with another appendix showing all the C.C. Winners 1900-1933. Many photographs of those who had been great show Danes as well as pictures of dogs and where breeders could be located. Bright blue cloth with no defects.

 [014356]                   $75

De Fonvielle, W. Histoire De La Navigation Aerienne. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1907. 270p. 4to. Illustrated with 82 gravures, bound in red decorative cloth with armorial device on front cover "Prix Municipal". Contemporary note and envelope laid in from Republic Francasie, Ville de Saint-Mande, Ecole Municipale des Filles with bill attached from the Departement de la Seine. Addressed to Marthe Cresson.. Decorated Cloth. Very Good.

[014471]               $175


[Jacques Offenbach]. TALES OF HOFFMANN. New York; (nd): Dodd, Mead & Co., Small Quarto. 206(1)pp., printed in Paris, beautifully illustrated by Mario Laboccetta with ten full page plates of rich brilliant color in Porchoir style, with several color vignette headpieces and textual illustrations. Handsomely bound by Cuneo in 3/4 purple crushed morocco over green moire silk, three raised bands with compartments lettered and decorated in an art deco red and gilt spray, green and black French endpapers, spine has evenly changed to brown, upper joint professionally repaired. A lovely copy with exquisite illustrations.

[014340]             $450

 

Leonard, R. Maynard. The Dog in British Poetry. London: David Nutt, 1893. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Near Fine 348p. A very nice uncut, unread copy. index of first lines.

[014357]                  $65
 

Waters, W.G. (translator). THE NOVELLINO OF MASUCCIO. London: Privately Printed for Members of the Aldus Society, 1903. LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. In two volumes limited to 1250 copies, translated for the first time in English by W.G. Waters, illustrated, 267pp., 295pp., vi notes. bound in 3/4 red crushed morocco over marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers, raised bands with compartments triple ruled in gilt, top edges gilt, a very handsome set with bookplate of J. William Kilbreth, World War I Brigadier General.

 [014443]                  $225

Branagan, Thomas. The Excellency of the Female Character Vindicated; Being an Investigation Relative to the Cause and Effects of the Encroachments of Men Upon the Rights of Women and the Too Frequent Degradation and Consequent Misfortunes of the Fair Sex. New York: Samuel Wood, 1807. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Fair 296p (lacks frontispiece, and front endpaper as well as the poem at the end p. 297-308) Bound in original calf, with some minor scuffing. A tight copy. Occasional ink underlining on a few pages.

[014099]            $150
 

Campbell, John Lorne; Francis M. Collinson; Donald MacCormick. Hebridean Folksongs; a Collection of Waulking Songs; ..(subtitle Changes from Volume to volume). Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1969. 8vo  Cloth. Near Fine / Fine. Published 1969-1981 in three volumes with music plates, portraits, indexes, bibliographies. 1174 pages in all. Because there were fewer copies printed of volumes II and III, complete sets are virtually unknown outside of libraries who subscribed to them on blanket order purchases. Volume I: A collecition of Waulking songs by Donald MacCormick, some translated by Allan McDonald. Volume II; Waulking songs from Barra, South Ulst, Eriskay and Benbeculula; Volume III Waulking sons from Vatersay, Barra. Volume I has small library withdrawal stamp on copyright page. This volume has some waviness but no dampstaining. The definitive set starting with the Scottish Gaelic labour songs traditionally sung to accompanying the work of fulling or waulking home-made cloth by hand in the Outer Hebrides. The text which go back to the early 17th Century were first written down by Donald MacCormick in South Ulst in 1893. They were sung to airs which go back to an earlier period. The three volumes contain 135 songs, many in more than one version. The 225 musical transcriptions by Francis Collinson were made from recordings made by 42 women and 8 men and often illustrated the different versions of the tunes as sung on different islands. The three volumes contain over 5,000 lines of Gaelic verse, with English translations and historical notes. Fourteen of the songs were recorded at what must have been on of the the last genuine waukings held in South Ulst at Iochdar in March 1941.

[012943]        $550

Moos, Henry Antonio. Cotton Pickin Time and Other Poems. San Antonio, Texas: Self-Published, 1904, Good / No Dust Jacket as Issued. Original Wraps String-bound. 8vo.   No. 88 of 500 copies, only ten copies are recorded in OCLC. 35 pages, with paste down photograph of blacks picking cotton on front cover. A relatively scarce item.

[004283]           $125

 

Paris-Pekin-Paris 87. Folio. Very Good 192p. Scarce in English translation. The air race in 1987 gained international attention and here is one of the seldom seen copies in English (most are in French).

[014189]           $250

 

 


 



 

 
 


 


 

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 Member of  Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
http://www.alcuinbooks.com/abaalogo-2.gif
Purchasing individual rare books as well as entire libraries.