~ALCUIN BOOKS~
Scholarly and Rare Books

Search or Browse    Appraisals     Shipping     About Alcuin Books     alcuinx@msn.com      Home

 

NATURAL HISTORY

 

Audubon, James J. And Rev. John Bachman. THE QUADRUPEDS OF NORTH AMERICA. New York, 1851, 1854 & 1854: V.G. Audubon, super octavo (7"x11"). In three volumes, half-title in volume one and two half-titles in volume three. Vol. one 383pp. containing 50 plates lithographed by Bowen and Nagel & Weingaertner. Volume two, 334pp containing 50 plates lithographed entirely by Bowen and with 20 plates attributed to Audubon's son, J.W. Audubon. Volume three, 341(1)pp. containing 55 plates lithographed entirely by Bowen and all plates attributed to J.W. Audubon. All bound in 3/4 contemporary calf over marbled boards, raised bands with compartments stamped in gilt, new red and black leather spine labels gilt, volume two nicely rebacked with old spine laid down, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers and silk ribbon markers, Volume one contains a few minor worm holes to outer margins of a handful of leaves and extending into the into the very far edge of outer margin of only four plates, small split to upper joints of two volumes. While mostly clean with tissue guards present, this set does contain an occasional spot of foxing, volume three having a bit more with spots extending into the images of just a few plates. Overall a very handsome set.

 [014341]                $13,500

Bewick, Thomas. A GENERAL HISTORY OF QUADRUPEDS. Newcastle Upon Tyne: Printed by Edward Walker for T. Bewick, 1811. Octavo. Sixth edition, illustrated with wood engravings by Bewick, bound in contemporary calf, earlier rebacking to style, boards trimmed with a decorative gilt roll within double gilt rules, gilt turn-ins, all edges marbled but fading, lacking front blanks, corners worn, early glue repair to joints at head, internally clean with just a bit of off-setting from engravings and an occasional spot of foxing.

[014830]                $350

Inscribed by the author to Mrs. E.H. Harriman

 with Reference to the Alaska Harriman Expedition


 

Fisher, A.K. THE HAWKS AND OWLS OF THE UNITED STATES in Their Relation to Agriculture.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1893. 210p. with twenty-six chromolithographs of the hawks and owls of the United States. Inscribed: "To/ Mrs. E.H. Harriman/ mother of the H.A.E./ with sincere regards/ from/ A.K. Fisher" [H.A.E., of course, stands for the Alaska Harriman Expedition. Her late husband was the sponsor of the Expedition and was one of the major railroad magnates of the late 19th Century. Bound in 3/4pebble grained leather over cloth, earlier rebacking in cloth, marbled endpapers with E.H. Harriman bookplate, edges a bit rubbed with corners worn, internally clean and bright with tissue guards present. A very good copy.

[014608]              $750

 


Morris, Rev. F.O. A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE NEST AND EGGS OF BRITISH BIRDS. London; 1861, 1863 and 1863: Groombridge and Sons, . Royal Octavo. In three volumes, illustrated with 223 chromolithographic plates. Volume I. 156pp. with 76 plates, Volume II. 147pp. with 76 plates and Volume III. 140pp. with 71 plates. small notice tipped in after contents page in which the author apologizes because properly identified specimens have not been procurable for eight birds therefore, they have not been published. All volumes bound in publisher blue green pictorial gilt cloth depicting a nest of eggs in gilt, spine fully decorated in gilt, publisher's ads on endpapers, a small closed tear to cloth on upper joint of volume one, light scattered foxing to text otherwise a lovely set, nearly fine.

 

 [014823]                 $750

 

The Parrot Keepers's Guide; Comprising the Natural History of Macaws, Cockatoos, Parrots, Lories, Parokeets, and Love Birds. London; nd: Thomas Dean & Co., 12mo. Hand colored frontispiece, 48pp 7 additional full page plates, some with a touch of color. bound in a green pictorial gilt cloth depicting a bird in a cage. A lovely copy. Scarce.

[013909]                  $450


 

 

 

copyright 2011

Member of  Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
http://www.alcuinbooks.com/abaalogo-2.gif
Purchasing individual rare books as well as entire libraries.