~ ALCUIN BOOKS~
Scholarly and Rare Books

Search or Browse     Appraisals     Shipping     About Alcuin Books     alcuinx@msn.com      Home 

 

 

EARLY ARABIC COINS

 

Adler, Jacob Georg Christian.. Museum Cuficum Borgianum Velitis.. Rome: Antonium Fulgonium, 1782. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good [2] 172p, 12 engravings of plates of Cufic coins with three small text-engravings. Library duplicate. Some text leaves have foxing but a very good copy in half-vellum over boards. Housed in a quality clamshell case. The first scholarly publication on Cufic (early Arabic coins). See Leopoldo Cicognara, Catalogo ragionato dei libri d-art e d'antichito posseduti dale conte cicognara (Consenza, 1960). Jacob Adler (1756-1934) was a Danish scholar who pioneered in the study of Arabic paleography. His study of the coins in Cardinal Stephano Borgia's library allowed him to produce this epic study on Arabic writing variations on coins.

[012406]    $1350

 

 

Eusebius, of Caesarea Bishop of Caesarea, Ca 260-340. The Auncient Ecclesiasticall Histories of the First Six Hundred Years After Christ. London: Thomas Vautrollier, 1585. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A Very Good Copy [12], 190, 201-404, [4], 405-600, [22] p. Like all 1585 editions, pages are mis-numbered and text is complete, thus, what should have been numbered 191-200 was actually numbered 201-210 etc. Eusebius, the "Father of Church History" has produced one of the most important works on early Christianity, the sources he quotes [many which have been lost in their entirety], his assiduous researching from the great library at Caesarea, and his tracing of the theological debates all make this essential for a history of the Christian Church. Gibbons, Burckhardt, and others tried to dismiss him but modern historiography has shown that this is a seminal work in understanding the earliest centuries of Christianity. This late 16th Century volume is readable throughout with no damp staining, missing texts, and beautifully preserved. Note: Socrates (a later Greek who was an historian], Evagrius, Dorotheus and the Chronographie have special titles pages. Also this is an important association copy as is evidenced by the book plate on front endpaper with armorial seal of Hugh, Duke of Westminster, blind stamped on front panel with his seal. Signed on both sides of the printer's device by on of the earliest Grosvenor baronets of Eaton, as Richarde (left) and Grosvenor (right). Presumably, it was owned by either Sir Richard Grosvenor, 1st baronet (1584-1645) or Sir Richard Grosvenor, 2nd Baronet (1604--1664). Further Note: Also as in all editions, pages 282 and 545 are incorrectly numbered as 286 and 535.

[013364]       $2500

 

Heckewelder, John Gottlieb Ernestus; Connelley, William Elsey (ed). A Narrative of the Mission of the United States Brethren Among the Delaware and Mohegan Indians from the Commencement in the Year 1740 to the Close of the Year 1808. Cleveland, Ohio: Burrows Bros. Co, 1907. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Near Fine xi, 616p., frontispiece, portraits, 3 maps. Beautifully printed on extra large laid paper in a three-quarter richly tooled pigskin binding. One of the key items for a serious Americana collection. William Connelly edited the original document along with the 1819 printed edition by hand, this edition was printed in a small edition of only 160 copies. All three maps are present and as new as are the engravings, facsimile documents and other illustrations. Howes H 392 notes this is the best edition and that some rare copies (as is this copy) are on large paper. There are three pages in the preliminaries that have a damp stain measuring 2 1/2 x 1/2" at the extreme right hand corner else a fine copy in every respect.

[014283]            $4500

 

Lentulus, Cyriacus (1620-1678). Aula Tiberiana et Solerissimi Ad Imperandum Principis Idea; Cornelius Tacitus Monitis, Ex Annalium Eius Medulla Erutis et Loberiori Disceptandi Spatio Ad Nostri Aevi Usum Accomodatis Civilem in Orchestram et Militarem Productus. Herbornae Nassoviorum: Corvinius, 1663. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Vellum. A Very Good Copy 483p. The German political philosopher who earlier had traced the work of Augustus here further develops his ideas from his earliest work at Herborn before this professorship at Marburg where his attacks upon Descartes and Grotius became polemical and influenced most Protestant scholars for succeeding generations. Schweiger, Handbuch der Classichen Bibliographie 1040. Title page has printer's device. There is a closed tear of 1/2" on title page else a near fine copy with clean text and tight binding.

[013485]    $750

 

Malthus, T R (Thomas Robert); Joseph Milligan; Roger Chew Weightman. An Essay on the Principle of Population; or a View of Its Past and Present Effects on Human Happiness (2 Volume set). Georgetown, [D.C.]: Published By J. Milligan, 1809. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good First American Edition. A very nice copy bound in late 19th Century tree calf with printed stamp of well known bookseller and publisher, David Longworth, of the Shakespeare Gallery. (He began publishing in New York in 1797 and became a bookseller in 1817. Personal copy with signature of James I. Roosevelt (James John Roosevelt) who was justice of New York Supreme Court and later bookplate of Charles Jackson who was prominent lawyer in New York, a member of the Tammany Society, the Society of Cincinnati and a controversial Democratic politician and served New York city in a number of capacities while practicing law. Garrison & Morton 1693; Printing and the Mind of Man 251. Shaw & Shoemaker 17975.

[014193]      $2750
 

Massachusetts-Bay. General Court. House of Representatives.. A Journal of the Honorable House of Representatives of the State of Massachusetts-Bay. Boston: Massachusetts General Court. House of Representatives., 1779. 44p. A very good copy with a 1/2" closed tear and all pages easily read. Protected in mylar cover. Wednesday, April 7, 1779 to Monday, May 3, 1779. Much on the events regarding General Sullivan as he had received intelligence noting that the Enemy were preparing to attack near Tiverton; the feared attack would possibly come upon not only Rhode Island but Massachusetts itself. Vessels of the British threatened the inhabitants of Nantucket on April 15 and a contingent were proposed to be sent there. Enormous sums were voted for these local battles, empowering militias as well as the regular army to fight the Enemy. Much also on the various vessels that were captured and attempts to obtain the release of the prisoners. On April 26 Paul Revere, Lt-Colonel of the Corps of Artillery wished to sell the cargo of the Minerva so officers could purchase clothing., there is a discussion of selling the goods of the enemy who are enemies of the United States of America.

[013851]      $950

Maundrell, Henry. A Journey From Aleppo to Jerusalem at Easter, A.D. 1697; to Which is Now Added an Account of the Author's Journey to the Banks of the Euphrates at Beer and to the Country of Mesopotamia. Oxford: Printed at the Theatre, 1732. The Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Near East travel classic Henry Maundrell provides astute observations on what he found and although not free of some of his distaste for treatment at the hands of various local sultans, he was relatively free of from the writing of his contemporaries. His Oxford education and service made him an ideal person to travel and describe life in Arabia, Syria and present day Iraq as it existed a little over three hundred years ago. Folding Copper Plates of Aleppo, Solomon's Cistern, seven of Balbec (one with closed tear not affecting image) and also seven full page copper plates of Mt. Carmel, ancient inscriptions, and others. One-quarter Brown Leather with red morocco labels lettered in gilt over paper covered boards with new endpapers.

[013907]    $750
 

 

Ornhialm, Claudius (formerly Arrhenius). Historiae Sveonum Gothorumq[ue] Ecclesiasticase Libri Quatuor Prires, Inde a Magis Conspicua in His Orlis Christianiae Religionis Origine, Usque d Fiem Seculi Post Christum Natum Duodecimi, Etc [with Genealogical tables]. Stockholm: E Typographeo N Wankiffwii, 1689. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / No Dust Jacket as Issued. 726p one-quarter leather expertly rebound over marbled boards. Swedish History. Latin text. Dedicated to Charles XI who along with Gustav Adolphus was one of the great kings of Swedish History.

[013908]      $550

 

 

Ovid (translated By Dryden, Addison, Pope and others). Ovid's Metamorphoses in Fifteen Books. London: Jacob Tonson, 1717. Folio. (16 ½" X 10 ¼"). A Very Good Copy [6], xx [4], 548 pages. Bound in three quarter vellum over brown cloth. Besides having all 18 plates (as in the Huntington copy), it is beautifully extra-illustrated with twenty-four full size plates from the Temple of the Muses by Bernard Picart (1673-1733) whose excellence in portraiture and ornamental design along with mythological and religious subjects makes his work among the best of the 18th century. Some toning and few minor spots not affecting the text. In addition, there are fifteen excellent full page wood cuts not identified and one hundred and forty-five smaller engravings.

 

[013794]        $4500

Saraina, Torello (Sarayna). Le Historie e Fatti De Veronesi Nelli Tempi D'il Popolo et Signori Scaligeri. Vernona: Antonio Portese, 1542. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good 55p (last leaf blank). Bound in original vellum with all pages complete. There are some light coffee stains throughout, endpapers with deeper residue stains. Woodcut printer's device on title page. After Torello completed De Orine et amplitudine civitatis Veronae (1540), he pushed this volume on the history of Verona.

 [014190]        $750

Scamozzi, Ottavio Bertotti; Andrea Palladio (Vols. 1 and 4 only). Le Fabbriche e I Disegni Di Andrea Palladio. Vicenza: Francesco Modena, 1776. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Half Leather. Near Fine These two atlas folio volumes (Volumes 1 and 4) represent Palladio's work through superb engravings of Scamozzi. The remarkable detail of the work is clear since these plates lack the usual foxing or toning which exist in most copies. The original binding is in place with no serious wear. The frontispiece of Volume 1 has a very nice engraving of Palladio. Each volume has 45 engravings. Complete sets are rare and those that have appeared at auction in recent years have serious foxing. Digital images are available upon request to Alcuin Books.

[012303]        $5500

 

Walton, Isaak; Charles Cotton. The Complete Angler; or, Contemplative Man's Recreation; Being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-Ponds Fish and Fishing. In Two Parts. The First Written By Mr. Izaak Walton, the Second By Charles Cotton....illustrated with Upwards of Thirty Copper-Plate Cuts... London: J. Rivington, T. Cashion and R. Withy, 1766, 1760, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full Leather. Very Good [2], lvi, xxii, 303, [1], xlviii, iv, ii, iv, 128, [8]p. Each book has engraved title pages and 14 full page engravings with additional engravings in text of the various fish including trout, salmon, Eel, and many others. Embellishments at the head of chapters. Westwood & Satchell note that the engraver , Mr. Ryland, was subsequently hanged for forgery. Bookplate of Dr. Otto Orren Fisher, whose noted collection is found in many museums and libraries. Bound in full leather doubled ruled with blindstamping in panels with all edges gilt.

[014216]       $750

William Peacock and Sons. A Compendius Geographical Dictionary, Containing a Concise Description of ...Europe, Asia, Africa, America ACCOMPANIED with a Matching Volume: A COMPENDIOUS GEOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL GRAMMAR EXHIBITING ...THE TERRAQUEOUS GLOBE...EMBELLISHED WITH MAPS. London: Peacock and Sons, 1802. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 2 volumes in specially designed "Gentleman's Box" the first volume has black morocco label over full contemporary calf with words: Geographical Dictionary. 3rd ed. 407p. (1804) This volume has 9 folding maps expertly accented on borders with water color showing 1) Western Hemisphere; 2) Solar System; 3) Africa; 4) North America; 5) South America; 6) Asia; 7) Australasia; 8) Europe and 9) Polynesia. All in fine condition. The second volume with matching contemporary calf has title: Geographical Grammar. 408p. 2nd corrected edition, with 13 maps. also accented with water color. Such matching sets were intended for the desk of the gentleman so he might determine generally where his overseas investments were located or else to satisfy his curiosity. Fortunately, the owner of this set appears never to have examined the contents thus they are in fine condition. The period these maps are slowly incorporating the Pacific discoveries showing Botany Bay, New Zealand, the Sandwich Islands, the Friendly Isles and present day Papua.

 [013416]      $2250

 

 

 

 

 Member of  Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
http://www.alcuinbooks.com/abaalogo-2.gif
Purchasing individual rare books as well as entire libraries.