~ALCUIN
BOOKS~
Scholarly and Rare Books
Search or Browse Appraisals Shipping About Alcuin Books alcuinx@msn.com Home
Rogers, John William and J. Frank Dobie (inscribed By Rogers to Mark Van Doren). Finding Literature on the Texas Plains, with a Representative Bibliography of Books on the Southwest By J. Frank Dobie (Mark Van Doren's copy) . Dallas: Southwest Press, 1931. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine 57p. Cloth backed paper boards, stamped in gilt. Inscribed by Mark Van Doren McVickers B-14, 6-Guns #603; limited to 300 copies of which this is also prepared for Mark Van Doren. This precedes even the early mimeograph copies in the late 1930's. A rare Dobie item.
[013703] $175
Dobie, J. Frank. The Longhorns
(signed By J. Frank Dobie on Half-Title page). ill.
Tom Lea. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1941. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Near
Fine. vii-xxiii, 388p. profusely illustrated by Tom Lea. A remarkably fine copy in a near fine dust
jacket with no closed tears and only the tiniest edge wear. First Edition, trade issue. McVickers A9
a (2). In Six Score Reese calls this "one of the true classics of range cattle literature". Merrill,
Aristocrats of the Cow Country, p. 18; One Hundred Head Cut Out of the Jeff Dykes Herd, 5. Dobie &
Dykes 44 & 44 #18; Herd #694; Graff #1099; Howes D-375. Western High Spots, p. 15: "Based on a
terrific amount of research and written as only 'Mr. Southwest' could write it--a major contribution
to the history of the West". Malone, Wyomingiana, p. 21: "Though chiefly about Texas and Texas
cattle, a general history of the early cattle industry, its techniques, and anecdotes about cowboys.
Signed copies in such nice condition are rare.
[013637] $750
Dobie, J. Frank. The Flavor of Texas, Inscribed to Frank C. Lockwood). ill. Alexander Hogue. Dallas, TX: Dealey and Lowe, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Near Fine / Very Good. First Edition, First issue binding, First Issue Dust Jacket with tape repair on back. McVickers A5. Bound in printed cloth, original patterned and cream cloth, salmon on tan, with spine reading GTT at foot. Top of restored dust jacket has about 1" chip showing all but first three letters FLA in Flavor of Texas". a very nice long inscription: "To Frank C. Lockwood, delightful expresser of the flavor of Arizona, as a recuerdo of our first meeting, though we had known and liked each other for years. My friend, I salute you and your work. You have pioneered with the charm and perspective of art." Sincerely, Frank Dobie, Tucson, Arizona, August 2, 1938. As a bookseller I have handled dozens of nice Dobie inscriptions to his friends--this is among the nicest. Lockwood, of course, was the author of many of the finest Arizona pioneer histories. Of course, the book is eminently collectible but to read Dobie as pure pleasure as is this work from the surely apocryphal folklore regarding Sam Houston to the unique language of the working cowboy. Like most Dobie, his writing breathes with reality although when he put his mind to it, he could write academic work though such productions brought him little pleasure. It was authentic flavor Dobie wanted and this and all his works have accomplished to the delight of readers whether they be in Texas or Cambridge where he taught [fighting to keep the proper English students from stealing his Stetsons). Dykes, My Dobie Collection, p. 8 "hard to find and expensive" #11 on his rarities list. 6-Guns #602; Herd #691, One Hundred Head Cut Out of the Jeff Dykes Herd, 8. Sloan writes in her Ranching Catalogue Part 2 "References to cowboys and ranching are found throughout, and two chapters are specifically devoted to ranching history...One of Alexander Hogue's striking black-and-white illustrations shows a cowboy drinking water from a cow track, with Abe Blocker's famous quote about how he had 'drunk more water out of cow tracks than any trail driver left alive'..Dobie includes a first-rate chapter on "How Texas was Hell on Women."
[011801] $650
Dobie,
J. Frank, Mody C. Boatright, and Harry H. Ransom (editors). Mustangs and Cow Horses. Austin,
TX: Texas Folklore Society, 1940, Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. 429pp.
Illustrated. Stories and tall-tales. List of contributors. Index. Illustrated endpapers. Blue
lettered tan cloth, with illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket and outer pages have moderate
spotting.
[006859] $125
Dobie, J. Frank. Stories of Christmas and the Bowie Knife (signed By J. Frank Dobie on Half Title page). Austin: Steck Company, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. A Fine Copy has most of original glassine wrapper and the original slipcase in fine condition. Copies with the slipcase have become uncommon.
[013919] $250
Member of Antiquarian
Booksellers Association of America

Purchasing individual rare books as well as entire libraries.