ALCUIN BOOKS~
Scholarly and Rare Books

Search or Browse   Appraisals     Shipping     About Alcuin Books     Contact Us    Home

                                            

                                                       THE LIMITED SIGNED EDITION OF RICHARD BYRD'S ALONE

    



[001796] Byrd, Richard E.. Alone. ill. Richard E. Harrison . New York: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1938. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather. Signed. Near Fine / No Jacket. 8vo., 296pp. #124 of 225 copies, signed by the author. An all consuming experience overwintering near the South Pole. In a beautiful, dark blue crushed calf leather boards, with gilt border trim and dentelle trim. The spine has 5 raised bands, with gilt trim and gilt letters. Marbled endpapers. Truly a clean copy: Apparently un-read, as many pages remain un-cut.  $750

                                              

[090009]  THE HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE CORONATION OF THEIR MAJESTIES KING GEORGE THE FIFTH AND QUEEN MARY, 1911.   Prepared with the approval of His Majesty The King by H. Farnham Burke, C.V.O, C.B., Norroy King of Arms.   London: McCorquodale, 1911.  Tipped-in color illustrations.  Exquisitely bound in full brown morocco with silk endpapers.  A near fine copy.        $450

 

 

 

     

The beautiful large paper edition of Smollet's Works.  The set in near fine condition.   $1100

                        [

A RARE COMPLETE SET OF THE INDIANA CLUB OF CHICAGO
SPECIAL EDITION SET SIGNED BY TEN
AUTHORS AND LIMITED TO 100 COPIES

 

 Click to see signatures


[006061] Indiana Society of Chicago. Indiana Society of Chicago, 12 Volume Set, Limited Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1911. First Thus. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. The entire 12 volume set limited to 100 copies (This being number 80). It was known as "the Hoosier Set" Each signed by the authors except James Whitcomb Riley who had just undergone a stroke. The titles signed are: George Ade, Verses and Jingles; Kin Hubbard, Short Furrows; Gene Stratton-Porter, After the Flood; George Barr McCutcheon, Her Weight in Gold; Nesbit, Wilbur, Who's Hoosier, Vols. 1-2; John T. McCutcheon, History of Indiana; Nicholson, Meredith, Style and the Man; Wason, Robert Alexander, The Dog and the Child and the Ancient Sailor Man; Charles Major, Sweet Alyssum; Marjorie Benton Cooke, the Redemption of Anthony. Finally, there is James Whitcomb Riley's Mrs. Miller which is not signed since he had just had a stroke. Each are bound in the original green ooze suede with an inlaid medallion of the society. All are in very good condition and unlike most of the suede bound books of the period which tended to deteriorate. $3250

A Fine Binding of Ruskin's Classic Art Appreciation

[090010]   Ruskin, John.  "A Joy Forever" (And Its Price in the Market).  London: George Allen, 1895.  2nd edition.  A near fine copy in a lovely green morocco with rich embellishments.   $350

 

A very good full morocco red binding of the classic work on Napoleon

[002773]   Laurent de l'Ardeche, P-M.   Histoire de l'Empereur Napoleon.   Paris: Dubochet, 1859.  802p.  Lacks frontispiece.   A  good copy.   $175

 

Greek History and Thought in a Nicely Matched Set

[090006]  Mahaffy, J.P. [5 volume set of Greek Classical History and Thought}  A good set in original decorative binding.   $250 set

SALMON'S VERY SCARCE HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH BISHOPS FROM
THE RESTORATION TO THE REVOLUTION



[000444] Salmon, Nathaniel. The Lives of the English Bishops from the Restoration to the Revolution. London: C. Rivington, 1733. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good A good copy with outer joint nearly detached in original panel calf binding. subtitle continues: with an account of the most remarkable publick transactions in which they were concern'd...Design'd to vindicate them from the aspersions of the Bishopes Burnet, Kennet and others to this is added, a censure of Mr. Oldmixon's charge upon the editors of the Earl of Clarendon's History. A scarce item with the only seven recorded copies in OCLC  [Oxford, UCLA, Aberdeen, et al]. $450.00

The scarce Limited Edition of the Butterflies of North America

[090005]    The Butterflies of North America.  100 of 200 signed copies.  Includes original print signed by Howe. A fine copy in the original box.   Limited Edition.   $450

 

A VERY SCARCE ORIGINAL DUST JACKET OF A LILIAN GISH
PHOTOPLAY EDITION



[009814] Scarborough, Dorothy. The Wind (Illustrated with Scenes from the Photoplay a Metro-Goldwyn-mayer Picture Starring Lillian Gish . New York: Grosset and Dunlap Publishers, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth.
Original Photoplay edition with beautiful colored front panel of Lillian Gish and her co-star Lars Hanson. A very good copy and a good dust jacket with chip at jackets spine about 1"x1", front panel has small closed tear about 3x8" at top. One of the most scarce Photoplay editions with Lillian Gish. $300.00

 

[002535]   Miller, Joe.   Joe Miller's Jests; or, the Wits Vade Mecum....London, 1739.   [186-? reprint]  A nice copy of the reprint of the classic teller of  jokes in the 18th Century.   A very good copy in one-half red morocco over paper cover boards.    $100

 

SIGNED IN PENCIL BY JOAN MYERS

[007114] Simmons, Marc. Along the Santa Fe Trail. ill. Myers, Joan. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1986. Limited Edition. Small Folio. Half-Leather. Slipcase. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. Small folio, xxi, 184pp. Pages 90-184 are photographs with titles. Half-leather spine, letters in gilt, with woven cloth boards and matching slipcase. Marbled endpapers. This special binding and slipcase are by Virginia Marquis. Book design by Emmy Ezell, typeset at the University of New Mexico Printing Plant in Goudy Old Style. Duo Tone plates were printed by offset lithography in Japan by Dai Nippon Printing, Ltd. Text was printed by Thomson-Shore, Inc. Books were bound by John H. Decker & Sons. Contains a 2-page map of Santa Fe Trail. An original palladium by Myers is laid in with its original tan card stock envelope: 10 1/2 X 8 1/2 inches, signed in pencil by Joan Myers in 1982. This beautiful collector's item is signed by author and artist, #5 in a limited edition of 20. A gorgeous example of fine books. $1,350.00

 

CARL SANDBURG'S FIRST BOOK IN RARE DUST JACKET

[000983] Sandburg, Carl. Chicago Poems. New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1916. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. A very good copy of the first edition with the elusive dust jacket. Containing the (3'16) at the bottom of the back cover of the dust jacket as well as at the bottom of the books available section in the interior of the book. The front corner of the cloth bound copy is slightly bumped and text is remarkably clean with no marks or any previous owner's signatures. The jacket is very good with some chipping at the upper spine end and a narrow chip at the lower jacket spine. This is an early review copy with the pencil notation on the front end paper "received May 3, '16, review". The review from the Lyceumite magazine is pasted in on front end paper and provides some early background on the author who often had lectured for the International Lyceum Association on Walt Whitman. The printed jacket contains the printed laudatory review of Edgar Lee Masters. There is also a nice slipcase made to add further protection besides the mylar over the dust jacket. $1,250.00

ONE OF THE FINEST CUNEO PRODUCTIONS DESIGNED BY LEONARD MOUNTENEY
OF JACK AND NORMANLINDSAY'S PETRONIUS
AND SIGNED BY JACK LINDSAY



[000029] (Cuneo, Leonard Mounteney, Linday, Jack and Norman. Complete Works of Gaius Petronius; Done Into English By Jack Lindsay with One Hundred Illustrations By Norman Lindsay, Comprising the Satyricon and Poems. London: Fanfrolico Press, 1927, Bound by Cuneo, designed and finished by Leonard Mounteney. Mountetney was the exhibition finisher at Riviere whose elaborate decorations are among the most distinctive of the early Twentieth Century. Bound in full red morocco (most were done only in half-morocco), the elaborate decorative tooling is among the finest with the remarkable work of Mountetney. Folio in original slipcase. Marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Both case and volume are in fine condition. $2,500.00

AN IMPORTANT 17TH CENTURY WORK ON
CHURCH POLITY AND DISCIPLINE 


  

[000295] Du Pin, Louis Ellies, 1657-1719). De Antiqua Ecclesiae Disciplina; Dissertationes Historicae. Cologne: Huguetanorum, 1691. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The brilliant French Ecclesiastical Historian who earned his doctorate at the age of 23 and conceived the idea of writing a history of the church that was suppressed in 1693 as closer to Jansenism than to that of the Roman Catholic Church. Later on his plan for a union of the English and Gallican churches led to the seizure of his papers. This volume deals with how the early church policy and discipline was carried out. Bound in a contemporary calf and the spine with six raised bands, the volume is in very good condition with only the lightest external wear. Scarce in this condition. $550.00

 

A SUPERB COPY OF BLONDEL'S CLASSIC WORK ON FRENCH 
COUNTRY HOMES AND GARDENS 

       

[001029] Blondel, Jacques-Francois. De La Distrubtion Des Maisons De Plaisance, Et De La Decoration Des Edifices Eng General (2 Volume set). Paris, 1927-1928: Rue Dauphine, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition, Second Issue, a very nice matched set with original boards which are cat's paw design, expertly rebacked with six raised bands in fine morocco with original morocco labels reimposed. A remarkably fine copy with all 155 plates and all in near fine condition except plate 22 of Volume I which has a 3/4" in closed tear at bottom border not extending to impression. The plates are all accounted for per the instructions to the binder in each volume. Jacques-Francois Blondel, nephew of Francois, was 'the most significant French architectural educator of the eighteenth century ... [in the Distribution] his objective was to establish design principles for domestic architecture that corresponded to the classical principles already in practice for civic structures' (Millard). Volume I includes many architectural designs for houses; Vol. II describes ornaments both interior and exterior and garden plans. The plates include designs for a water-closet here called 'lieu a soupape' rather than 'lieu a l'Angloise' as was more common. Fowler 49. Millard 25 (second issue); Cicognara 435; Auguste Prost, J.F. Blondel et son Oeuvre, Metz, 1860. Berlin Catalog 2400.This issue has dedication to Monsieur Turgot. Also drawing on frontispiece, engraved by Soubeyran after cochin shows evidence of reworking as called for in Fowler. Bookplate of Guy T. Sebright. $4,250.00

 

ONE OF 35 COPIES OF THE SEPP FRANK'S  HAMLET  IN THE ORIGINAL
SLIPCASE WITH THE COPPER PLATE ON THE FRONT PANEL AND
EACH PLATE SIGNED IN PENCIL BY FRANK


  

[000406] Shakespeare, William [Frank, Sepp, etchings]. Hamlet, Prince of Denmark. Munich; Muenchen: Julius Schroeder, 1920. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. One of the finest copies of Hamlet ever produced, with each of Sepp Frank's etchings signed in the limited edition of 35 copies (This being number 21]. Each of the 35 etchings are signed by Frank Sepp outside the print. The slipcase has an engraved copper plate inserted on front panel. 144p. A scarce item of which there are only three of these recorded in institutional libraries. $1,750.00

THE SCARCE VERDIER WORK IN THE 1698 EDITION WITH THE STORY
 SAMSON IN A SERIES OF COPPER PLATE ENGRAVINGS


 

 

[GR0025] Verdier, Francois. Histoire De Samson. Paris: Chez Benois Audran, 1698. Oblong folio, 25 x 34 cm. Vellum spine and corners with red morocco label over paper covered boards. Some light wear along extremities and a few small nicks on spine. Some soiling to vellum else a very good copy of a rare item. This is the somewhat larger and superior issue. The life of Samson with 39 copperplate engravings (40 with engraved title page). This issue has one engraving per page. A later reprint was done with smaller illustrations presumed to be before 1710. Recorded copies in Houghton at Harvard, Paris and Netherlands (4 copies in all). $1,200.00

JOHN WAYNE'S 26 BAR RANCH AUCTION SIGNED BOLDLY BY HIM

     

[001326] . 26 Bar Ranch, Fourth Annual Sale, November 28, Stanfield, Arizona .Fort Worth, TX: Leonard Paul Catalog, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled Wraps. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. 8vo., ~60pp. This is anearly-1970's auction catalogue of stock owned by John Wayne and Louis Johnson. Many of the lots have penciled hammer price. Many photographs of John Wayne. Signed boldly on last inside cover "Best Wishes, John Wayne". $450.00

 

A NICE SIGNED LETTER AND INSCRIBED PHOTOGRAPH OF FRANK SINATRA
FROM A BLEAK TIME IN HIS CAREER


[020025] Sinatra, Frank. IMPORTANT SIGNED SINATRA LETTER AND PHOTOGRAPH AT A PIVOTAL POINT IN HIS CAREER. , 8"x10" B&W photograph inscribed "To Rose Mary, fondly, Frankie". A few small spots at right of picture. Accompanied by 1 TLS on letterhead of THE FRANK SINATRA PROGRAM. May 15, 1947. Not only signed by type by Frank Sinatra to Rose Mary, the editor of the Super Sinatra fan magazine. Aside from his continued use of the adjective "swell," he informs her that his last program for Old Gold would be on June 4th [1947], a program where he sang six Gershwin songs that were to be a part of his repertoire. He notes that we would be back on the air on the Hit Parade in September (September 6, 1947] with Axel [Storndahl, the arranger he had hired away from Tommy Dorsey, causing further animosity between the two] and the Pied Pipers. (Later that year he would be joined by Doris Day.) It was this stint on the Hit Parade where he exercised considerable artistic control. Although his career was at a crossroads, he recorded 73 songs for Columbia that year but had only a small hit; it was this year when the 'Mortimer incident' took place beginning a decline placing this as the period that appeared to be one of the low points of his career. Photographs and accompanying letters from this period are scarce. $1,700.00

 

A SCARE AND IMPORTANT WORK ON HERALDRY AND
GENEALOGY WITH ALL THE HERALDIC PLATES

      

[000887] Boyer, Abel. Le Grand Theatre De L'honner & De La Noblesse. Contenant: 1. La Science Du Blason...2. Abbrege Historique & Chronologique Des Etablissemens & Des Revolutions Des Monarchies & Des Souverainetez De l'Europe...3. L'etat Present De L'empie d'Allemagne, & .... London: Impr. De H. Woodfall, 1729. Small 4to. Rebacked. Very Good / No Jacket. English and French texts. Small quarto., xvi, 379, 258pp. A large book on genealogy and heraldry of nobility---facing pages in two languages! Two volumes in one, illustrated. Plates of Heraldic Images.. Folding plates and tables. Headings include, 1. A Dictionary on Heraldry, 2. A Treatise of Heraldry, 3. An Abridgement , Etc. The author is a Hugonot who settled in London. This copy has been professionally re-backed in brown buckram with gold spine letters. Interior is generally clean and tight: There is minor spotting on outer pages, and some dark fingerprints on some pages. A major source for European lineage. $750.00

 

A PRISTINE SIGNED COPY OF DENIS JOHNSON'S
FIRST BOOK THE MAN WHO WALKED AMONG THE SEALS


  

[004808] Johnson, Denis. MAN AMONG THE SEALS. Iowa City: Stone Wall Press, 1969, Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 55 pp. Limited to 260 copies. Glassine cover wraps, paste-down spine label. Novelist's first published book. signed on ffep $1,200.00

A SCARCE WORK INSCRIBED TO KERMIT ROOSEVELT


[005319] Moreno, Francisco P.. NOTES PRELIMINAIRES SUR UNE EXCURSION AUX TERRITOIRES DU NEUQUEN, RIO NEGRO, CHUBUT ET SANTA CRUZ. La Plata: Musee De La Plata, 1897, Three-Quarter Leather. A Good Copy 1st. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 186 pp. Signed by author to Kermit Roosevelt, with bookplate Belle Kermit Roosevelt. 43 plates plus extensive fold out maps. By director of the Museum of La Plata. Corner leather partly worn through. leather spine without author-title imprints. $650.00

A VERY GOOD COPY IN ORIGINAL VELLUM OF KIRCHER'S CLASSIC WORK
ESTABLISHING HIM AS THE 'FATHER OF EGYPTOLOGY'


             

    

[000871] Kircher, Athanasius. Obeliscus Pamphilius. , Athanasii Kircheri e Soc. Iesu Obeliscus Pamphilius, hoc est, Interpretatio noua & hucusque intentata obelisci hieroglyphici quem non ita pridem ex veteri hippodromo Antoni Caracallae Caesaris, in Agonale Forum Transtuli, Innocentius X Pont. Max. in quo post varia Aegyptiacae, Chaldaicae, Hebraicae, Graecanicae antiquitatis, doctrininaequae qua sacre, qua profanae monumenta, veterum e tenebris in lucem asseritur. Rome: Typis Ludouici Grigani, anno iubilei 1650. Physical details: (66), 560, (30) (last p. blank), 1 folded plate, 5 engravings,. Errata: P. (27)-(28) as in Stanford University copy. Numbering as in the National Gallery of Art copy. Bound in contemporary vellum with Portuguese bookplate of S. Schwartz with star of David and letter Shin enclosed. Free endpaper is frayed as is engraved frontispiece, engraving of Innocent X is present, all other engravings and illustrations are present. There is some browning to the text with no obvious defects such as the frequent worming. A very good copy. Athanasius Kircher was celebrated for the versalitility of his knowledge but it was in his knowledge of classical and oriental languages that made him the scholar sought after by pope, emperor, princes and prelates as they vied with one another in furthering and supporting his investigations in the sciences and Oriental languages. While his investigations into earthquakes was remarkable, it was the epoch-making deciphering of hieroglyphics and the excavation of the Pampylian obelisk that established him as the premier scholar of the early modern world in the field of what would become Egyptology. His use of cognate languages such as Hebrew, Aramaic (Chadaic), Syriac, Samaritan, Arabic, Armenian, Coptic, Persian, and Ethiopic that enabled him to produce a magnificent level of learning even if it was rooted in the misguided concept that within Egyptian symbol and myth "lay embedded universal, even sacred truths." Schama, LANDSCAPE AND MEMORY, p. 300. $4750.00

 

 


[008276] . SAGGI DI ASTRONOMIA POPLARE. Torino: San Giuseppe Delgi Artigianelli, 1911, Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The rare bound journals [1911-1917] in two bound volumes found only in the Torino Library in Europe. These contain articles by such leading astronomers as [to be continued] $750.00

 

A BEAUTIFUL EXAMPLE OF THE GREAT ART OF ARTHUR SECUNDA
WITH AN ORIGINAL HENRY MILLER POEM

[000040] Secunda, Arthur; Henry Miller . Secunda Provence "O Lake of Light". Scottsdale, Arizona: Arthur Secunda, 2002. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth in Case. Fine $2,500.00

 

A NICE COPY OF A LIMITED EDITION OF ONLY 62 COPIES, SIGNED
BY BOTH ERIC GILL AND PATRICK MILLER.



     

 

[000008] Miller, Patrick. The Green Ship, illustrated with 8 Wood Engravings By Eric Gill. London: Golden Cockerel, 1936, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound in full green morocco by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. 1 of 62 copies signed by author and Eric Gill. The larger limitations are not signed by Eric Gill.   A very good copy with the fine work of Eric Gill. Since the extra suite of plates were often framed, this copy lacks the special suite.  Bound in a special slipcase. $750      

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                       

 

 

 

 

Search or Browse Appraisals     Shipping     About Alcuin Books     Contact Us    Home