ALCUIN BOOKS~
Scholarly and Rare Books
Search or Browse Appraisals Shipping About Alcuin Books Contact Us Home
[002535] Miller, Joe. Joe Miller's
Jests; or, the Wits Vade Mecum....London, 1739. [186-? reprint]
A nice copy of the reprint of the classic teller of jokes in the 18th
Century. A very good copy in one-half red morocco over paper cover
boards. $100
SIGNED IN PENCIL BY JOAN MYERS
[007114] Simmons, Marc. Along the Santa Fe Trail. ill. Myers, Joan. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1986. Limited Edition. Small Folio. Half-Leather. Slipcase. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. Small folio, xxi, 184pp. Pages 90-184 are photographs with titles. Half-leather spine, letters in gilt, with woven cloth boards and matching slipcase. Marbled endpapers. This special binding and slipcase are by Virginia Marquis. Book design by Emmy Ezell, typeset at the University of New Mexico Printing Plant in Goudy Old Style. Duo Tone plates were printed by offset lithography in Japan by Dai Nippon Printing, Ltd. Text was printed by Thomson-Shore, Inc. Books were bound by John H. Decker & Sons. Contains a 2-page map of Santa Fe Trail. An original palladium by Myers is laid in with its original tan card stock envelope: 10 1/2 X 8 1/2 inches, signed in pencil by Joan Myers in 1982. This beautiful collector's item is signed by author and artist, #5 in a limited edition of 20. A gorgeous example of fine books. $850
AN IMPORTANT 17TH CENTURY WORK ON
CHURCH POLITY AND DISCIPLINE
[000295] Du Pin, Louis Ellies, 1657-1719). De Antiqua Ecclesiae Disciplina; Dissertationes Historicae. Cologne: Huguetanorum, 1691. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The brilliant French Ecclesiastical Historian who earned his doctorate at the age of 23 and conceived the idea of writing a history of the church that was suppressed in 1693 as closer to Jansenism than to that of the Roman Catholic Church. Later on his plan for a union of the English and Gallican churches led to the seizure of his papers. This volume deals with how the early church policy and discipline was carried out. Bound in a contemporary calf and the spine with six raised bands, the volume is in very good condition with only the lightest external wear. Scarce in this condition. $550.00
A NICE SIGNED LETTER AND INSCRIBED PHOTOGRAPH OF FRANK
SINATRA
FROM A BLEAK TIME IN HIS CAREER
[020025] Sinatra, Frank. IMPORTANT SIGNED SINATRA LETTER AND PHOTOGRAPH AT A PIVOTAL POINT IN HIS CAREER. , 8"x10" B&W photograph inscribed "To Rose Mary, fondly, Frankie". A few small spots at right of picture. Accompanied by 1 TLS on letterhead of THE FRANK SINATRA PROGRAM. May 15, 1947. Not only signed by type by Frank Sinatra to Rose Mary, the editor of the Super Sinatra fan magazine. Aside from his continued use of the adjective "swell," he informs her that his last program for Old Gold would be on June 4th [1947], a program where he sang six Gershwin songs that were to be a part of his repertoire. He notes that we would be back on the air on the Hit Parade in September (September 6, 1947] with Axel [Storndahl, the arranger he had hired away from Tommy Dorsey, causing further animosity between the two] and the Pied Pipers. (Later that year he would be joined by Doris Day.) It was this stint on the Hit Parade where he exercised considerable artistic control. Although his career was at a crossroads, he recorded 73 songs for Columbia that year but had only a small hit; it was this year when the 'Mortimer incident' took place beginning a decline placing this as the period that appeared to be one of the low points of his career. Photographs and accompanying letters from this period are scarce. $1,700.00
A SCARE AND IMPORTANT WORK ON HERALDRY AND
GENEALOGY WITH ALL THE HERALDIC PLATES
[000887] Boyer, Abel. Le Grand Theatre De L'honner & De La Noblesse. Contenant: 1. La Science Du Blason...2. Abbrege Historique & Chronologique Des Etablissemens & Des Revolutions Des Monarchies & Des Souverainetez De l'Europe...3. L'etat Present De L'empie d'Allemagne, & .... London: Impr. De H. Woodfall, 1729. Small 4to. Rebacked. Very Good / No Jacket. English and French texts. Small quarto., xvi, 379, 258pp. A large book on genealogy and heraldry of nobility---facing pages in two languages! Two volumes in one, illustrated. Plates of Heraldic Images.. Folding plates and tables. Headings include, 1. A Dictionary on Heraldry, 2. A Treatise of Heraldry, 3. An Abridgement , Etc. The author is a Hugonot who settled in London. This copy has been professionally re-backed in brown buckram with gold spine letters. Interior is generally clean and tight: There is minor spotting on outer pages, and some dark fingerprints on some pages. A major source for European lineage. $750.00
A PRISTINE SIGNED COPY OF DENIS JOHNSON'S
FIRST BOOK THE MAN WHO WALKED AMONG THE SEALS
[004808] Johnson, Denis. MAN AMONG THE SEALS. Iowa City: Stone Wall Press, 1969, Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 55 pp. Limited to 260 copies. Glassine cover wraps, paste-down spine label. Novelist's first published book. signed on ffep $1,200.00
A SCARCE WORK INSCRIBED TO KERMIT ROOSEVELT
[005319] Moreno, Francisco P.. NOTES PRELIMINAIRES SUR UNE EXCURSION AUX
TERRITOIRES DU NEUQUEN, RIO NEGRO, CHUBUT ET SANTA CRUZ. La Plata: Musee De
La Plata, 1897, Three-Quarter Leather. A Good Copy 1st. Folio - over 12" -
15" tall. 186 pp. Signed by author to Kermit Roosevelt, with bookplate
Belle Kermit Roosevelt. 43 plates plus extensive fold out maps. By director of
the Museum of La Plata. Corner leather partly worn through. leather spine
without author-title imprints. $650.00
[008276] . SAGGI DI ASTRONOMIA POPLARE. Torino: San Giuseppe Delgi
Artigianelli, 1911, Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. The rare bound journals [1911-1917] in two bound volumes found only in the
Torino Library in Europe. These contain articles by such leading astronomers as
[to be continued] $750.00
A BEAUTIFUL EXAMPLE OF THE GREAT ART OF ARTHUR SECUNDA
WITH AN ORIGINAL HENRY MILLER POEM
[000040] Secunda, Arthur; Henry Miller . Secunda Provence "O Lake of Light". Scottsdale, Arizona: Arthur Secunda, 2002. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth in Case. Fine $2,500.00
Search or Browse o Appraisals Shipping About Alcuin Books Contact Us Home