~ALCUIN BOOKS~
Scholarly and Rare Books

Search or Browse    Appraisals     Shipping     About Alcuin Books     alcuinx@msn.com      Home

 

ART OF THE AMERICAN WEST

 

Davidson, Harold G. Ed Borein, the Santa Barbara Years, 1921-1945 (Limited to 100 Copies, with Drypoint of "a Bad Hoss" . Santa Barbara, Calif.: Santa Barbara Historical Society, 1998. 9 1/2" Oblong. Fine An exquisite limited edition bound in three-quarter leather in a custom slipcase, signed on limitation page at end of book by Elaine Le Vasseur, printmaker whose impression was pulled by her in 1998 from Edward Borein's original copper plate of No. 59 "A Bad Hoss", also signed by John T. Reynolds from whose collection the plate came and David Weinstein, who created the custom binding and slipcase. This special issue of Noticias also is known as: Cowboy artist; the Life and Art of Edward Borein, 1872-1945. Besides the drypoint there are other important illustrations some of which are in color.

[014286]             $450

 

Gorman, R.C. A PORTRAIT. Boston; (1983): New York Graphic Society/Little, Brown and Co., First Edition. Quarto. Signed by the author, photographer Chuck Henningse and Stephen Parks who did the text. 143pp., bound in blue cloth lettered in gilt. A fine copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket.

 [014780]                   $175

 

INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO BIDE DUDLEY

Hart, William S. MY LIFE EAST AND WEST. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1929. Early printing with a nice inscription by William S. Hart to the noted humorist, Bide Dudley. Bide Dudley, a friend of the cowboy star, was the last of the great humorists before the Depression. Inscription reads: "to Bide Dudley, a great writer from Bill Hart who tries to write. octavo. 346pp., bound in light brown cloth lettered in black, spine darkened, some chipping to spine ends, and soiling. A good copy.  Herd 1005; 6-Guns 940.

[014577]                 $150

 

SIGNED BY 65 ARTISTS AND LOIS AND JERRY JACKA
 

Jacka, Lois Essary;  ENDURING TRADITIONS OF THE NAVAJO. Northland Publisher, (Flagstaff, 1994). Signed by sixty-five of the artists, in addition signed by Lois and Jerry Jacka. quarto.  199p. index, Photographs By Jerry Jacka; Introduction By Barton Wright, bound in red cloth lettered in pink foil. A fine copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket.  One signature unidentified. virtually all the Begays, Nez, Yazzies, Harold Davidson and others. Essential for the collector of modern Navajo art.

[012889]                $350

Kahlenberg, Mary and Berlant Hunt.  THE NAVAJO BLANKET.  Prager Publishers/Los Angeles County Museum of Art, (1973). First edition, second printing, quarto. 112pp. bound in blue cloth, spine lettering silver. A near fine copy in clipped near fine dust jacket. An essential reference on the Navajo blanket seldom seen in hardcover.

[014590]                  $125

 

LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY

GENE AND PHILLIPS KLOSS

Kloss, Phillips. THE GREAT KIVA. A Poetic Critique of Religion.  Santa Fe, N.M. (1980). quarto. Limited edition of 500 copies. This copy is number 311 signed by Gene Kloss the etcher and Phillips Kloss the author and inscribed to previous owners on front free endpaper.105pp., bound in tan cloth stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt. A fine copy in nearly fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket.

[014591]                  $75

 Limited Edition with Original Water Color

Krakel, Dean. JAMES BOREN: A Study in Discipline. Limited edition #6/200 copies with Original Water color on Limitation Page. Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1968. Square-Quarto. Half-Leather over cloth in cloth slipcase with artist's name in gilt on brown leather box front panel of slipcase. Original water color Indian Hogan.. Near Fine. Square Quarto.

[012808]           $400

 

Peterson, Susan. LUCY M. LEWIS: American Indian Potter. Kodansha International, Tokyo, New York and San Francisco, (1984). First edition. quarto. 218pp., index. bound in orange cloth, spine lettering black. A fine copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket. Lucy Lewis, a matriarch of an extended family who self-taught has become one of the premier potters of the Acoma tribe using yucca leaf brushes, local clays, hand-ground mineral pigments who has become one of the small number of crafts people of genius in this country.

[014592]                   $75

Johnson, Frank Tenney. TLS Dated Feb. 26, 1929. . Approx. 8 1/2" x 11". Typed letter signed by western artist Frank Tenney Johnson on his personal stationary with his New York address embossed at top. Letter was in answer to a woman who had written the artist about a painting she had purchased, "a night scene of three Indians on horses". He tells her where he saw and painted these Indians and made mention that the painting had been exhibited at the Salmagundi Club of New York City and was sold there but he could not remember who purchased. Framed under glass. Provenance: Joseph Sartor Galleries Dallas, Texas. and Owings and Dewy Fine Art, N.M. A fine letter.

[014734]                       $1500

SIGNED IN PENCIL BY JOAN MYERS

Simmons, Marc. Along the Santa Fe Trail. ill. Myers, Joan. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1986. Limited Edition. Small Folio. Half-Leather. Slipcase. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. Small folio, xxi, 184pp. Pages 90-184 are photographs with titles. Half-leather spine, letters in gilt, with woven cloth boards and matching slipcase. Marbled endpapers. This special binding and slipcase are by Virginia Marquis. Book design by Emmy Ezell, typeset at the University of New Mexico Printing Plant in Goudy Old Style. Duo Tone plates were printed by offset lithography in Japan by Dai Nippon Printing, Ltd. Text was printed by Thomson-Shore, Inc. Books were bound by John H. Decker & Sons. Contains a 2-page map of Santa Fe Trail. An original palladium by Myers is laid in with its original tan card stock envelope: 10 1/2 X 8 1/2 inches, signed in pencil by Joan Myers in 1982. This beautiful collector's item is signed by author and artist, #5 in a limited edition of 20. A gorgeous example of fine books.

[007114]     $650

 

Wagner, Sallie R.; J J Brody; Beatien Yazz. Yazz; Navajo Painter. Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1983. 0blong Octavo. Cloth. Fine ISBN: 087358323. 76p. A fine copy designed by Michael Hollar for the Northland Press limited to 100 copies of which is number 13 signed by Beatien Yazz in a dark blue spine with light blue cloth and in a light blue slipcase with an original piece of art. separately housed in a blue folder. Art is of a stark winter tree with snow beautifully painted and signed by Beatien Yazz. Usually the art has been framed and thus most copies when available lack the original art.

[012921]        $950

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Member of  Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
http://www.alcuinbooks.com/abaalogo-2.gif
Purchasing individual rare books as well as entire libraries.