~ALCUIN
BOOKS~
Scholarly and Rare Books
Search or Browse Appraisals Shipping About Alcuin Books alcuinx@msn.com Home
WESTERN AMERICANA
Bolton, Herbert Eugene. Kino's Historical Memoir of Pimeria Alta, a Contemporary Account of the Beginnings of California, Sonora, and Arizona, By Father Eusebio Francisco Kino, S.J., Pioneer Missionary Explorer, Cartographer, and Ranchman 1683-1711. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark Co. 1919, Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two volumes 379, 329 pages, index, fold-out map, illustrated. Translated into English, edited and annotated, by Bolton. Volumes 3 & 4 of "Spain in the West". Light edge wear and light scuffing.
[005881] $550.00
Cory, Kate T. A Legend of Thumb Butte. Prescott, AZ: Courier Press, 1913. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Wraps. A Very Good Copy 19p. A beautiful copy of one of the scarcest works by the remarkable sculptor of Prescott whose work can be found in the Smithsonian and museums throughout the West. Her stone house on Thumb Butte Road was where she worked often without regard to whether her clothes were rumpled (if not in disarray). A hand mounted hand colored wood block cut of the Butte by Scott Morrison is on page four. Initial letters throughout are hand colored.
[013508] $550
Coursey, O.W. Wild Bill (James Butler Hickok). Mitchell, South Dakota: 1924. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Fine Adams 150 #35 First edition in the original red cloth. Adams writes: "Only a few of these little books were printed. The author tames down the McCanles-Hickok affair somewhat....The author says the trouble started over the woman Kate Shull. He makes quite a to-do over the marvelous shooting of his hero. Wild Bill was a sure shot.. He could shoot forward and backward at the same time." A scarce book especially in such pristine condition, free of external wear, marks or any flaws whatsoever.
[013935] $375
ZAMORANO 80 #34
Engelhardt, Zephryin. THE MISSIONS AND MISSIONARIES OF CALIFORNIA (5 Volume set). San Francisco; 1908, 1912, 1913, 1914 and 1916: J.H. Barry, First Edition. Octavo. In five volumes, illustrated, maps and charts (some folding) tipped in errata slip in volume 4. Vol. I (Lower California), Vols. 2-4 (upper California), Vol. 5 index to volumes 2-4. All bound in publisher's brown cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Norris's price guide in 1948 noted a very difficult set to find. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, else near fine. Engelhard's prodigious research was in the California archives destroyed in the earthquake and fire in San Francisco in 1906. "This means that Engelhard's work contains information no longer available to researchers and thus, makes it an irreplaceable source (Sloan citing W. Michael Mathes). A very handsome set. [Howes E154; Zamorano 80 #34; Cowan, II. 196; Barrett, Baja California 785].
[014594] $700
Farish, Thomas Edwin.
History of Arizona (8 Volume set). Phoenix:
State of Arizona, 1915. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good Complete 8 volume set all in
uniform bindings (frequently, volumes 1 and 2 are bright and do not match the later volumes with
volume 8 being among the most difficult to find in completing a set). Howes F37. Plates, Maps,
Portraits. Published 1915-1918 with the higher number volumes often damaged by a flood of the State
of Arizona annex. Owner's name on front end paper of each volume, else near fine with no
underlining, notes or any other flaws. (Although the publication is often attributed to the printers
Filmer Brothers, it was commissioned under the auspices of the State of Arizona).
[0124227] $1150
Green, Ben K. Ben Green Tales. ill. Wm. Moyers, John Hampton, Joe Beeler, James Boren. Northland Press, 1974. Cloth Over Boards. Signed Limited in Slipcase. Signed by Author. Near Fine Illustrators; vol. 1 - Wm. Moyers, vol. 2 - John Hampton, vol. 3 - Joe Beeler, & vol. 4 - James Boren. Like new in unread condition. Limitation page and signature only in vol. 1.
[030841] $250
Green, Ben K. A Thousand Miles of Mustangin'. ill.
Joe Beeler. Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1972. Deluxe Edition. 8vo. Half
Leather. Slip Case. Fine / No Jacket. 8vo., 145pp. #150 of 150 copies in special binding, and signed
by both author and artist. Bound in red calf spine, and brown cloth boards, with matching heavy card
stock slipcase, with golden horse device.
[011228] $400
Green, Ben K. Some More Horse Trading. ill.
Joe Beeler. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Limited Edition. Cloth. Slip
Case. Signed. Fine / No Jacket. 8vo., 255pp. Good horse stories from Ben Green. This is #345 of 350
copies printed on special paper, and specially bound, in yellow printed slip case. Inscribed and
signed by author on limitation page.
[011229] $150
Jenkins, A.O.
Olive's Last Round-Up. Loup City, Nebraska: The Sherman County Times, Herd 1169 which Ramon
Adams calls rare. A fine copy in such pristine condition it can safely be assumed that this is a
copy never read. I.P. Oliver attempted to corner the cattle business in his section of Nebraska. No
date of publication, ca 1930 98p. 17p of ads.
[010511] $400
Keleher, William A. Maxwell Land Grant; a New Mexico Item. Santa
Fe, New Mexico: Rydal Press, 1942. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. A remarkably fine
copy with a fine dust jacket and no marks or signs of ownership inside. 6-Guns 1215, Ramon Adams
writes: "this book has become rare. It deals mostly with Lucien B. Maxwell and the huge land grant
that became known by his name, but it does contain some material on Clay Allison, the vigilantes of
New Mexico and Billy the Kid.
[013936] $350
Larimer, Sarah L. The Capture and Escape; Life Among the Sioux. Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, 1870. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall/oblong. Original Cloth. Very Good 252p. An important first hand account of what happens when American women, children and family were captured and held either for ransom or to become the slaves (or wives) of one of the tribe. Book gives account of the Fort Kearney massacre, customs of the Sioux, the army and conflicts with the Indians as well as how ransoms would often lead to freedom (if death had not overtaken the captive first).
[014187] $375
Lewers, Louis and Alice M. Hanssen (compilers). OFFICIAL BRAND BOOK OF THE STATE OF NEVADA . Nevada: State Department of Agriculture/Division of Animal Industry, 1951. 4" x 9". 235pp., bound in brown stiff wraps backed in black cloth. An important book pertaining to the livestock brands of Nevada which has been updated every five years since 1924. Oftentimes, many brands would become lost over time because they were not re-recorded within the 60 day time frame prior to the next publication. A very nice copy with minor wear to spine ends, and a splash mark to fore-edge of upper corner.
[014381] $90
Macarthur, Walter. Last Days of Sail on the West Coast; San Francisco Harbor. San Francisco: James Berry, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 138p. index First Edition with rare dust jacket and with bookseller label in endpaper at rear "Newbegins, San Francisco" 3/20/1929. Colored frontispiece. two small nicks in front endpaper and half title page else near fine copy.
[014228] $125
Peters, Dewitt C. Kit Carson's Life and Adventures...Greatest Hunter, Trapper, Scout and Guide... 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine The scarce full calf early edition in very good condition. While the cloth edition occurs regularly, nice copies of the calf rarely survived. Howes P256; Wagner-Camp 306; Smith 8068
[014063] $600
Powell, Lawrence Clark, Robinson, W. W.. Malibu, The. ill. Irene Robinson. Los Angeles, California: Dawson's Bookshop, 1958. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Limited Edition. Signed By Authors, Illustrator & Printers. Very Good This is copy 94/320. Signed by Saul and Lillian Marks, Lawrence Powell, along with Irene and W. W. Robinson. Slight wear to board corners. Illustrations in color and b/w. Fold out map in color. Includes order form from Ward Richie Press. The History and personal reminiscence of 22 miles of ocean front land. 86 p.
[030170] $550
Robinson, W.W. Zamorano Choice; Selections from the Zamorano Club's Hoja Volante 1934-1966. Los Angeles: Zamorano Club, 1966. Fine 128p. One of three hundred copies beautifully printed in a joint cooperative printing project by Ward Richie, Saul Marks (Plantin Press) and Grant Dahlstrom. The era when Henry R. Wagner was perhaps the most illustrious bibliographer of the Zamorano Club. A late inserted printed note states Mr. Streeter died in late 1965.
[014358] $65
Sabin, Edwin Legrand.
Kit Carson Days; Adventures in the Path of Empire. New York: The Press of the Pioneers, Inc.,
1935. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good The greatly expanded work from the 1914 edition,
signed by Sabin and limited to 200 copies (69/200). stamp on title page "gift of Ovid Bell" else a
near fine matched set.
[014171] $400
Uniquely Bound in Copper
Wesley Ruggles' Arizona; Starring Jean Arthur, with William Holden ...and a Cast of Thousands (bound in copper). Hollywood, CA: Columbia Pictures, 1940. First Edition. 0blong Quarto. Near Fine A unique copy of which a handful were bound in thin copper plate supplied by Phelps Dodge Corporation of Globe, Arizona. The movie was William Holden's first major film and the movie was made in Tucson at the old movie sets which sadly burned down and have been replaced with a much more modest one. . Book measures 31 x 36 cm and is full of photographs with scenes from the movie and excerpts from the script. It was originally from a novel by Clarence Budington Kelland and issued in serial form in the Saturday Evening Post. Claude Binyon wrote the screenplay and Wesley Ruggles directed the film.
[014137] $750
Whitford, William Clarke. Colorado Volunteers in the Civil War; the New Mexico Campain in 1862.. Denver: State Historical Society, 1906. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good 159p. Howes W378, Rittenhouse, 642. Uncommon in hardcover, protected in mylar.
[014225] $200
Wyllys, Rufus Kay. Pioneer Padre; the Life and Times of Eusebio Francisco Kino. Dallas:
Southwest Press, 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. 230p. index. A
seldom-seen copy especially in such remarkable condition of one of the most important works on the
remarkable Father Kino. The endpapers have the 1705 map. Other nice illustrations and appendices.
Wyllys' name is spelled correctly on the title page, the dust jacket spells it incorrectly as Willys.
[013828]
$300
copyright 2011
Member of Antiquarian
Booksellers Association of America

Purchasing individual rare books as well as entire libraries.