~ALCUIN
BOOKS~
Scholarly and Rare Books
Search or Browse Appraisals Shipping About Alcuin Books alcuinx@msn.com Home
HISTORY
The Hindoos. London; 1834 & 1835: Charles Knight, . 12mo. [From 'The Library of Entertaining Knowledge] In two volumes, 399, 386pp., bound in 34 black morocco over marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers with all edges marbled, lettering gilt within two compartments, illustrated with tissue guards present, from the library of John Keate, D.D. with his bookplates. A handsome little set showing only minor chipping to heads.
[014500] $125
Forces, and of the Officers on Half-pay and a Succession of Colonels by Great Britain. War Office London War-Office, 1783. 275, 49, 326-347p. List of Generals in North America includes Howe, Clinton and as Lieutenant -Generals Burgoyne and Cornwallis. Note pages has ink corrections of rank for the 71st Regiment of (Highland) Foot. a nice copy front board is starting but held by original cords. An extensive picture of the British Army just two years after the Yorktown. Still a vast large fighting force and obviously ready to defend the crown's interest throughout the world including North America not just in Canada and other northern colonies but with an eye to the border below Canada should the opportunity arise. A nice contemporary bookplate of Thomas Egerton, Bookseller, successor to Mr. Millan, Opposite the Admiralty, Charing Cross, Military Books in all languages, Bow Lane. Calf. upper joint cracked but holding well. Very Good. 8vo.
[014108] $750
Bisset, Robert. THE LIFE OF EDMUND BURKE Comprehending an Impartial Account of His Literary and Political Efforts, and a Sketch of the Conduct and Character of His Most Eminent Associates, Coadjutors, Ad Opponents. British Library, London: George Cawthorn, 1800. Octavo. Second edition, Vol. I 460 p. Vol. II 464 p. Both volumes have publisher's ads at the end. Rebound in 3/4 polished brown calf over marbled boards with gilt on red morocco label title, internally fresh. A Very Good Copy.
[013456] $250
Burand, Eugene; Robert Burnand. Les Allies Dans Le Guerre Des Nations; 80 Types Militaries D'apres Les Pastels De Eug. Burnand; Facimile Letter of Preface from Marshal Foch (Limited to 300 copies). Paris: Impr. Crete, 1922. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Illustrated Boards. Very Good One of the most beautiful depictions of those who served in World War I including Colondial soldiers. 80 high rich images most of which are in color. Text is in French and there is a page of description before each portrait. Besides those from the French colonies of Morocco, Senegal, etc., there are images also of the British, Australian, Canadian, and America. Included also are those from Russia, Romania, Portugal and Poland. Bound in pebbled black buckram with gilt lettering. Facile letter from Marshal Foch. Limited to 300 copies, most complete copies are in the great libraries.
[014142] $750
[Jane Collier], AN
ESSAY ON THE ART OF INGENIOUSLY TORMENTING....../London: A. Millar, 1805. 12mo. 229p. Engraved
frontispiece; cat tormenting a mouse. Title page slightly age-browned with some foxing on interior
pages. Orig. 3/4 calf on marble
boards, front hinge cracked
but still attached, extremities worn but sound. Prior owners bookplate
on front paste down. First extended prose satire by an English woman, this wicked pastiche of
18thC., takes the form of a mock manual of advice which instructs the reader in the arts of
tormenting. Collier offers advice on tormenting servants, humble companions and spouses, and on the
education of one's children to be a torment to others. First published in 1753. The author was the
daughter of Arthur Collier, the metaphysician.. 3rd Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good.
Illus. by Gillray.
[030645] $200
Delafield, Major Richard. REPORT ON THE ART OF WAR IN EUROPE in 1854, 1855, and 1856. Washington: George W. Bowman, Printer, 1860. First Edition. Thick Quarto. Senate issue, 36th Congress, 1st Session, Ex. Doc. No. 59. From author's notes and observations made as a member of a military commission to the theater of war in Europe under the orders of the Hon. Jefferson Davis, Secretary of War. engraved title page in color and regular title page, xvi, 1-287pp., 76 folding maps, plans and plates depicting fortifications, cannons, military hospital at St. Petersburg, how the wounded was transported, and several other interesting plates. Lacking plate #2, bound in publisher's brown embossed cloth, rebacked in cloth with edges nicely re-enforced with cloth. Letter from previous owner laid in describing provenance. Faint damp stain to lower corner of first few leaves otherwise a very good copy.
[014747]
$850
Freeman, E. Carrick. The Sanitation of British Troops in India. London: Rebman, 1901. 12mo. 2nd
revised and enlarged edition. 127pp. bound in gray cloth, red label gilt to upper board. A very good
copy.
[014133] $250
Greenwood, James. The Seven Curses of London. Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1869. 8vo. 336p. original green cloth in a book that exposed the social evils which though were particularly horrendous in Nineteenth Century London still are with us today in one form or another. London with its various districts have over 1,000 brothels and 10,000 girls but the street whores outnumbered them all. The Police recognized the issue as a necessary evil and only arrested those where other crime was included. This book deals with the horrible mistreatment of children, forced child labor, selling of babies through the window, public drunkenness, and others.. Cloth. A Very Good Copy.
[013771] $125
Hare, Christopher. THE MOST ILLUSTRIOUS LADIES OF THE ITALIAN RENAISSANCE. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. Octavo. 367pp., bound by publisher's in 3/4 green morocco over marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers, raised bands with compartments stamped in gilt, top edge gilt. spine has changed to brown, two small name plates otherwise a very good copy.
[014456] $125
Lentulus, Cyriacus (1620-1678). Aula Tiberiana et Solerissimi Ad Imperandum Principis Idea;
Cornelius Tacitus Monitis, Ex Annalium Eius Medulla Erutis et Loberiori Disceptandi Spatio Ad Nostri
Aevi Usum Accomodatis Civilem in Orchestram et Militarem Productus. Herbornae Nassoviorum:
Corvinius, 1663. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Vellum. A Very Good Copy 483p. The German
political philosopher who earlier had traced the work of Augustus here further develops his ideas
from his earliest work at Herborn before this professorship at Marburg where his attacks upon
Descartes and Grotius became polemical and influenced most Protestant scholars for succeeding
generations. Schweiger, Handbuch der Classichen Bibliographie 1040. Title page has printer's device.
There is a closed tear of 1/2" on title page else a near fine copy with clean text and tight
binding.
[013485] $750
Moore, John. A Journal During a Residence in France. Dublin: P. Byrne, 1793. 16mo. Full calf. Very Good Journal starts in August to middle of September 1792, with an account of the most remarkable events that happened at Paris during that time to the death of the late King. Folding colored map & leaf of explanation. Contemporary calf, one label slightly chipped. A Scottish physician who travelled widely. Moore met and corresponded with many literary figures, including Voltaire, Johnson and Burns. Prior owners name in ink date 1892 and drawing. 2vol set. Vol. 1 small crack in back hinge.303p. Vol. 2 Small crack in front hinge and spot to front board.571 p.
[030636]
$250
Ornhialm, Claudius (formerly Arrhenius). Historiae Sveonum Gothorumq[ue]
Ecclesiasticase Libri Quatuor Prires, Inde a Magis Conspicua in His Orlis Christianiae Religionis
Origine, Usque d Fiem Seculi Post Christum Natum Duodecimi, Etc [with Genealogical tables].
Stockholm: E Typographeo N Wankiffwii, 1689. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / No Dust Jacket
as Issued. 726p one-quarter leather expertly rebound over marbled boards. Swedish History. Latin
text. Dedicated to Charles XI who along with Gustav Adolphus was one of the great kings of Swedish
History.
[013908] $550
Walpole, Horace (G.F. Russell Barker, editor). HORACE WALPOLE Memoirs of the Reign of King George The Third First Published By Sir Denis Le Marchant Bart. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1894. Limited Edition. Octavo. Limited to 260 copies printed for America. In four volumes, illustrated with portrait engravings, bound in 3/4 red crushed morocco over marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers, top edges gilt, raised bands with two compartments lettered in gilt. A lovely, near fine set.
[014440] $300
Walpole, Horace. MEMOIRES OF THE LAST TEN YEARS OF THE REIGN OF GEORGE THE SECOND; from the Original Manuscript . London: John Murray, 1822. First Edition. Quarto. In two volumes, [iii]li- [2] directions for placing the plates; [1]-536pp. Vol. 2;[iii]-xi-[xii]-[2]pp. directions for placing the 11 plates. Bound in 3/4 red morocco over marbled boards, slightly raised bands gilt with compartments lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, wide margined, top edges gilt all others uncut, plates have some toning or scattered foxing, some off-setting from plates, as well as some marginal pencil notes, covers rubbed, spines darkened. Laid in at pages 264-265 is a four page manuscript by an unknown hand concerning Princess Dowger, also Bute's position with young George, manuscript notes "From Lord Meburne's Autobiography". According to Mr. Walpole's last wishes, he believed that if he published his memoirs while he was still alive, there may be some controversy or ill feeling towards his writings so, he evidently wrote in his will about a chest he owned. He wanted it bound with rope and sealed, then given to Lady Waldegrave's son on his 25th birthday. On that day, the chest was opened and inside were bound volumes of his memoirs, to be published for the public, now that enough time has passed to be presented. Included were his original manuscript and several corrected manuscripts, which were edited several times. He included all chapter headings, along with the illustrations and headpieces he thought proper. An interesting biography of the man who founded and owned the magnificent Strawberry Hill.
[014338] $1000
Whitlocke, Bulstrode; Arthur Annesley Anglesey, Earl of. MEMORIALS OF THE ENGLISH AFFAIRS: Or an Historical Account of What Passed from the Beginning of the reign of King Charles the First, to King Charles the Second His Happy Restauration........ London: For Nathaniel Ponder, 1682. Quarto. containing the publick transactions, civil and military; together with the private consultations and secrets of the cabinet. [8]pp, 774, [15]index & errata.double column, bound in full diced calf, professionally rebacked with old spine laid down, endpapers renewed, raised bands with compartments fully gilt decorated, black spine label gilt, edges of pages 369 and 371 chipped and one small closed tear to page 369, corners of first few leaves chipped or worn, some staining to fore-edges of bottom corner of leaves. There is no author mentioned but there is a notation on the title page "This booke suppos'd to be Whittlocks memoirs, I bought of a soldior come from Ireland, in the year :92: John Galr" OCLC gives the author's name as Bulstrode Whitlocke (6 August 1605, 28 July 1675), English lawyer, writer, parliamentarian. This work is from his manuscript published by Anglesea.
[014337] $1750
copyright 2011
Member of Antiquarian
Booksellers Association of America

Purchasing individual rare books as well as entire libraries.