~ALCUIN
BOOKS~
Scholarly and Rare Books
Search or Browse Appraisals Shipping About Alcuin Books alcuinx@msn.com Home
HUNTING AND FISHING
Andrews, Roy Chapman. Whale Hunting with Gun and Camera: a Naturalist's Account of the Modern
Shore-Whaling Industry of Whales and Their Habits, and of Hunting experiences in Various Parts of
the work. New York: Appletons, 1916. First Edition. 333pp., bound in dark blue pictorial gilt cloth.
Inner front hinge starting. The first book by the noted Naturalist and Explorer.
[011798] $375
Hills, Major John (Jack). Summer on the Test. Illustrated by Norman Wilkinson (1878-1971). London. P. Allen, 1924. Folio. Very good. 198p. Original three -quarters red cloth over grey green cloth. Bumped corners and wear at extremities. Signed by the author and limited to 300 copies, this being number 7. Clean throughout will all 12 dry-points present and in perfect condition with each image on the Test River very fine. Besides the fly fishing scenes and the jumping 4 pounder trout, there are rich images of the countryside. Virginia Woolf reviewed his book of her stepbrother-in-law and asks how someone can be so obsessed with the art of fishing to be consumed with it while serving 30 years in the House of Commons. Norman Wilkinson (1878-1971) was known for his marine and fishing oils, watercolors and etchings. He was elected to the Royal Institute of painters in 1906 and served as its President from 1936-1963.
[014305] $1350
Kinloch, Brig-General Alexander A.A. LARGE GAME SHOOTING in Thibet, the Himalayas, Northern and Central India. Calcutta: Thacker, Sprink and Co., 1892. Quarto. Third edition revised and enlarged, with 36 illustrations from photographs, and map. bound in 3/4 brown crushed morocco over brown cloth, raised bands with compartments pictorially stamped in gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, joints have been repaired, half-title and frontispiece loosely laid in. While the title page states 36 illustrations, there are in fact only 35 listed. Our copy is lacking one plate "Description of Country".
[014739] $250
Mayer, Alfred M. (Editor). SPORT WITH GUN AND ROD in American Woods and Waters. New York; (1883): The Century Co., First Edition. Quarto. Vol. I. 447pp., Vol. II. [449]-888pp. illustrated by various illustrators with full page illustrations and 11 Japan proof illustrations (tissue) tipped in, the many contributors of the stories include Thomas Moran, Charles Ward, George Bird Grinnell, John Bolles, John Muir, Joseph Pennell, Howard Pyle and several other important authors, bound in brown pictorial cloth over beveled boards depicting ducks, birds and fish, pictorial spines, decorative endpapers, all edges gilt, minor spots of rubbing to covers. A very good set.
[014742] $400
Mr. Rumford’s Hounds [illustrated with Twenty-four Hand Colored Plates By John Leech and Hablot K. Browne). London: Bradbury, Evans & Co., 1865. Scarce in original bright blue decorative cloth with gilt front cover of a gentlewoman urging on her hound and the spines with the Lord of the Great House, the Lord and his Lady and the Lord with his tradesman feeding three of his hounds. A handsome copy with front corner bumped else very good with all plates present.
[014130] $425
Silva, Joao Augusto. Animais Selvagens; Contribucao Para o Estudo Da Fauna De Mocambique.
ill. Desennos e Fotograias Do Author. Imprensa Nactional De Mocambique, 1956. Elephant Folio - over
15" - 23" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 266p. [8] leaves of plates. Read cover page wrinkled else
a near fine copy. Language: Portuguese. One of Mozambique's legendary hunters provides photographs.
The eight engravings all have their original tissue guards. uncut.
[012590] $500
Walton, Isaak & Charles Cotton. THE COMPLEAT ANGLER. London/New York: John Lane, The Bodley Head, Small Quarto. From the Library of Abel E. Berland with his bookplate, 427(1)pp., (14)pp. The Angler's Calendar compiled by HI Regan. Edited with an introduction by Richard Le Gallienne, illustrated with more than 150 illustrations, some full page by Edmund H. New, elegantly bound by Sangorski & Sutcliff in full green morocco stamped in gilt and blind, spine pictorially stamped in gilt with compartments, decorative endpapers, inner gilt dentelles, all edges gilt. A fine and beautiful copy.
[014758]
$850
Ward, Rowland (ed. J.G. Dollman and J.B. Burlace). Rowland's Ward's Records of Big Game with
Their Distribution, Characteristics, Dimensions, Weights and Horn & Tusk Measurements (Ninth
Edition). London: Rowland Ward, Limited, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Near Fine 533p. Index
of Species and Races. One of the finest ever produced with thousands of measurements, many
photographs, etc. It was the last gasp of great hunting which changed forever through the
difficulties of Depression, World War II, the collapse of Colonialism and the rapaciousness of both
native and hunter ending the era where extensive hunting in the wilds could never again be
duplicated. A very nice copy in protective mylar cover. No flaws other than a few pages at beginning
and end where margins have some waviness not extending to content.
[012846] $600
copyright 2011
Member of Antiquarian
Booksellers Association of America

Purchasing individual rare books as well as entire libraries.