~ALCUIN BOOKS~
Scholarly and Rare Books

Search or Browse    Appraisals     Shipping     About Alcuin Books     alcuinx@msn.com      Home

 

Abbey Edward. BLACK SUN. New York; (1971): Simon & Schuster, First Edition. Octavo. First printing, 159pp., bound in black cloth, spine lettering yellow, name and date on front free endpaper otherwise nearly fine in nice unclipped just jacket.

[014773] $175

[Abbey, Edward] Hepworth, James and Gregory McNamee (editors). RESIST MUCH, OBEY LITTLE: Some Notes on Edward Abbey. Salt Lake City, UT: Dream Garden Press, 1985. 8vo., 127pp. Signed by Hepworth. Collected pieces written to and about Abbey by Wendal Berry, Willian Eastlake, Gary Snyder, and others. Bound in grey cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket. A fine copy.

[01147]               $60

INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO HIMILCE NOVAS

Allende, Isabel. AFRODITA, Cuentos, Reetas y Otros Afrodisiacos. Barcelona: Plaza & Janes, (1997) Spanish text. Primera Ediciion. Inscribed in Spanish rough translation: in defense of the joy of gluttony. tall octavo. 323, (2)pp., bound in pictorial paper covered boards, light bump to two corners otherwise nearly fine.

[013770]               $300

 

 
Ambler, Eric. PASSAGE OF ARMS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960.  8vo. First U.S. Edition. 245pp. Bound in coral cloth boards. Note: This unique copy has a double jacket with the inner being an impressionistic one by Jean Carlu and the outer one by John O'Hara Cosgrove II.. A very good copy in near fine dust jackets.

[010476]              $115


 
 
SYLVIA BEACH 1887-1962. Paris: Mercure De France, 1963 Fine copy in wraps in a specially designed red clamshell case with gold printed on blue title. Compilation of Beach reminiscences by several important writers of the time including Ernest Hemingway, T.S. Eliot, Marianne Moore, Archibald Macleish, and others. 174 p. illustrated with photographs.  Fine.

[030840]            $175

 

[Bennett Arnold] Warrillow, E.J.D. ARNOLD BENNETT AND STOKE-1ON-TENT. Stoke-on-Trent: Etruscan Publicans, 1966. 157p. 12mo. 70 black and white photographs throughout in this marvelous detail of the city where potters plied their craft and Arnold Bennett had his place of birth and death. This work became scarce almost as soon as its issue, bound in black cloth a fine copy in fine pictorial dust jacket.

[012952]           $145

 

Brooks, Gwendolyn. IN THE MECCA Poems.  Harper & Row, New York; (1968). First edition. 54(1)pp.bound in red cloth, spine lettering black. A fine copy in near fine unclipped  dust jacket with just a few spot of rubbing to rear panel. Pulitzer Prize winning poet.

[014389]                   $50

Burroughs, William S. PAPER CLOUD, THICK PAGES. Kyoto Shoin International, (Japan, 1992). First edition, quarto. illustrated in color by photograph. Fine

[030166]                  $75

 
Burroughs, William S. TALK TALK (Volume 3, Number 6) with sound recording. Lawrence, Kansas: Talk Talk, 1981. Tall octavo.  A rare Burroughs item. Front cover is a collage of Burroughs photographs which originally were in scrapbooks given by Conrad Knickerbocker for Paris Review but were not used and here are identified by Burroughs on page 3 from Peru, Tangiers, Gibraltar, Paris, and Atlantic City. Important interview with Burroughs p. 18-22 on why he returned to America, space-time continuims, and other items. Burroughs record Abandoned Artifacts recording with Burroughs, Laurie Anderson and John Giorno and On the Nova Lark (recording of Burroughs in early 60's). Abandoned Artifacts and One the Nova Lark was reissued later without the interview and pictures. Fine.

[013843]             $175

Burroughs, William S. and Erc Mottram. SNACK. Two TapeTranscripts. Aloes Book. (London, 1975) 34pp., bound in green pictorial paper wraps lettered in red and black. Near fine. First is the radio broadcast made by Eric Mottram for the BBC at the time f the Times Literary Supplement correspondence on the banning of William Burrough's books in 1964. The second tape was made at the Duke Street flat of Mr. Burroughs in the early summer of 1973.

[001969]                     $45

INSCRIBED BY  BURROUGHS

Burroughs, William S. THE LETTERS OF WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS 1945-1959. First Edition. Octavo. New York, Viking Press, 1993, inscribed to personal friend. Inscription reads For Bob Williams/with appreciation/ for a unique/ experience and honor./ William S. Burroughs/July 11, 1993. 472pp., bond in 1/4 black cloth over cram paper covered boards, spine lettering red foil. A fine copy in fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket.

[030163]                  $150

Burroughs, William S. THE RETREAT DIARIES. New York: City Moon, 1976. Limited edition of 2000 copies. octavo. no pagination. Bound in original pictorial  wraps. Near fine. With "The Dream of Tibet" by Allen Ginsberg. B&W photographs.

[001506]                 $160
 

Burroughs, William S. PORT OF SAINTS. Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Blue Wind Press, 1980. Octavo. First American Edition.  Port of Saints is the mind-boggling story of a man whose alternate selves take him on a fantastic journey through space, time and sexuality. 174pp., edited by James Grauerholz. bound in beige cloth lettered in copper. A fie bright copy in vry good unclipped pictorial dust jacket with only a couple of very small closed edge tears.

[030162]                      $100

UNREVISED AND UNPUBLISHED "PROOF" COPY
 

Burroughs, William S.; Grauerholz, James. INTERZONE. Viking Press, 1989. octavo. Unrevised and unpublished proof copy. 194pp., bound in pictorial paper wraps. phone number in pencil on back wrap. Writings from the crucial period leading up to the publication of Naked Lunch--including an extensive rediscovered section from that novel that has never before been in print. A very nice copy,  nearly fine.

[030164]            $125

 

Carver, Raymond. WHAT WE TALK ABOUT WHEN WE TALK ABOUT LOVE. Alfred A. Knopf, New York; 1981. First edition. octavo. 159(2)pp., bound in 1/4 dark blue cloth over light blue paper covered boards stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, very minute fading along top edge of boards, near fine in unclipped near fine dust jacket.

[030662]                $175

 

Conrad, Joseph. TALES OF HEARSAY. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1925. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 120pp., with a preface by R.B. Cunninghame Graham, bound in blue linen stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt. A fine, bright copy in clipped printed blue dust jacket toned along the spine and edges, only minute wear to spine ends and corners. Very nice. Contains Conrad's first and last short stories he wrote.

 [014754]                  $175

LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY BRUCE ROGERS

 and

 ILLUSTRATOR EDWARD A. WILSON


 

Conrad, Joseph. THE TREMOLINO. New York: Philip C. Duschnes, 1942. small octavo. unopened.  Limited edition, one of only 1000 copies.  60 p., illustrated in color by Edward A. Wilson. bound in blue paper covered boards, spine lettering gilt. A fine copy.

[030209]              $100


 

Conrad, Joseph. TALES OF HEARSAY. London; (1925): T. FISHER UNWIN, FIRST BRITISH EDITION. Octavo. 287(1)pp., with a foreword by R.B. Cunninghame Graham, bound in green cloth lettering in gilt, spine lettering gilt, a little offsetting to front and rear free endpaper and a few speckles of foxing to fore-edges otherwise nearly fine in slightly rubbed or finger soiled dust jacket with tiny nick to rear panel and upper edge of front panel. Very nice.

[014757]                   $650


 

Conrad, Joseph. THE ROVER. London; (1923): T. FISHER UNWIN, First Edition. Octavo. 317pp., bound in green cloth lettered in gilt spine lettering gilt, previous owner's name dated 1923,some light spots of soiling to covers, in somewhat edge worn and chipped dust jacket rubbed or soiled with tape residue on verso of jacket at spine ends. In all, a very good copy.

[014756]                      $400
 

Conrad, Joseph. THE SHADOW LINE. London & Toronto; (1917): J.M. Dent & Sons, First Edition. Octavo. First issue, 227pp., 18pp. ads at rear, bound in light green cloth lettered and decorated in brown, spine lettered and decorated in brown and gilt, some lightly scattered foxing to first few leaves, and some off-setting to front and rear free endpapers, a bit of finger soiling to spine. A very nice copy.

[014755]                        $175

Conrad, Joseph. THE SECRET AGENT a simple Take. London; (1907): Methuen & Co., First Edition. Octavo. From the library of Stanley William Sykes (1894-1960) was a writer, collector and helped The Fitzwilliam Museum form the bulk of their collection in the 1920s. 442pp., (1) imprint, 40pp., ads at rear dated September, 1907. bound in maroon cloth, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, corners and joints only lightly rubbed, spine ends lightly rubbed as well, front inner hinge shows wear. A very good copy.

[014730]                         $2000

Conrad, Joseph. VICTORY an Island Tale. London; (1915): Methuen & Co, First Edition. Octavo. Library label pasted at rear, 415pp., 31pp., ads at rear dated Autumn, 1915. Preceded by the American edition but is first issue of the British edition with comma after Essex Street and contains the "author's note", bound in red cloth, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, cloth shows some spotting and finger soiling, owner's name on front free endpaper neatly in upper corner.

[014733]                      $275


Dickens, Charles. DOMBEY AND SON [binding]. London: Bradbury and Evans , 1848. First Edition. Octavo. First issue with Captain on page 324 misspelled, illustrated by H.. Browne and containing four extra portrait plates which were advertised for sale in the original parts. 624pp., engraved frontispiece, engraved vignette title page and regular title page, bound in recent 3/4 brown leather over marbled paper covered boards, raised bands with compartments stamped in gilt, endpapers renewed, marginal dampstaining to upper right hand corner of a few leaves including plates. Sold as a binding lacking 13 leaves.

[014723]  $350

 

Dinesen, Isak. OUT OF AFRICA. New York; (1938): Random House, First Edition. Octavo. 389pp., bound in 1/4 black cloth over rust pictorial cloth depicting a flamingo in gilt, spine gilt, top edge stained green and a bit faded, just a bit of age toning to endpapers otherwise a very good copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing some chipping to spine ends and edges, edges toned and rubbed as well. The author's account of her life on her plantation in Kenya.

[014783]                 $350
 

Faulkner, William. LIGHT IN AUGUST. (Np. 1932): Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, First Edition. Octavo. First printing stated, 480pp., bound in tan cloth lettered in orange, spine lettering blue, no bookplates or names. A beautiful copy, fine in unclipped, nearly fine dust jacket showing minor light wear to edges and spine ends, in the rare original glassine wrapper with chips. An outstanding copy.

[014732]                    $5000

      Faulkner, William. BIG WOODS. New York; (1955): Random House, First Edition. Octavo. First printing stated, 198pp., (14)pp., narrative of "the old hunter said" bound in green cloth stamped in gilt and black, spine lettering gilt over black. previous owner's name otherwise, near fine in very good clipped dust jacket.

[014809]              $200
 


Faulkner, William. INTRUDER IN THE DUST. New York; (1948): Random House, First Edition. Octavo. First printing stated, 247pp., bound in black cloth lettered in blue and gilt, spine lettering blue and gilt, small bump along bottom edge of upper board otherwise a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket with very minor wear to head, slight rubbing or finger soiling to rear panel. A very nice copy.

[014806]              $300

Faulkner, William. A FABLE. (New York; 1954): Random House, First Edition. Octavo. First printing stated, 437pp., bound in maroon cloth decorated in dark blue and blind depicting three crosses, spine lettering in silver and beige. A fine bright copy in nearly fine unclipped dust jacket.

[014808]              $350

 

Faulkner, William. THE MANSION a novel of the Snopes Family. New York; (1959): Random House, First Edition. Octavo. First printing stated, 436pp., bound in blue cloth stamped in blue and gilt, spine lettering gilt with blue rules, top edge stained orange. A fine copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket slight wear to spine ends and corners, small crease along bottom edge. A very nice copy of the last book of the Snopes family.

 [014807]                $250

 

 

Faulkner, William. THE TOWN, A Novel of the Snopes family.  Random House, New York; (1957), First edition, first printing stated, with the textual error on p. 327. 371pp., bound in red cloth stamped in blue and gilt, spine lettering gilt with blue rules, a bit of off-setting to endpapers otherwise a very good copy in very good unclipped pictorial dust jacket with 5/57 on lower flap showing only minor to spine ends. [Massey 347].    

 [011899]               $150


Faulkner, William. THESE 13. New York; (1931): Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, First Edition. Octavo. 358pp., bound in 1/4 beige linen over blue linen, spine lettering red, decorative endpapers, top edge stained black, spine toned, boards somewhat rubbed with a thin strip along the top edge of rear board faded or sunned, rear endpaper show an early repair near top at gutter, previous owner's name otherwise, a very good copy.

[014782]                    $250
 

Hemingway, Ernest. A FAREWELL TO ARMS. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. First Edition. Octavo. First issue with no disclaimer on page (x), and in earliest dust jacket with Katherine Barclay misspelled. 355pp. bound in black cloth, gold labels printed in black to upper board which is just a bit scratched and spine which is scratched and has two tiny chips, early owner's name dated Dec. 1929, some light spotting and slight fading to spine, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket with some darkening to edges of flaps and spine, a few chips to corners, spine ends and at fold on rear panel. Some overall toning but in all, a pleasing copy, internally bright.

[014716]                   $2250
 

Koch, Frederick H. (editor). CAROLINA FOLK-PLAYS.  New York; (1924): Henry Hold and Co., First Edition. Octavo. Second series, contains Thomas Wolfe's first appearance in print with a photograph of him as Buck Gavin in "The return of Buck Gavin. 173pp., (7)pp. ads at rear, with an introduction on Making a Folk Theatre by Koch, founder and director of The Carolina Playmakers and editor of the First Series of their plays, illustrated from photographs of the original productions of the plays. Bound in tan cloth lettered in green, spine lettering green, minor finger soiling, a near fine copy in handsome pictorial dust jacket without tears but with spine sunned. Very nice.

[014753]             $500


Lewis, C.S. TILL WE HAVE FACES a Myth Retold. New York; (1957): Harcourt, Brace and Co., FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 313pp., bound in red cloth, pictorial spine lettered in silver, top edge stained purple, two very small rub spots otherwise very good in clipped pictorial dust jacket with just a couple of tiny edge tears. The story of an ugly princess and a beautiful princess. The story of love, hatred, of the unloved who destroy those who they profess to love, of faith an doubt, of penance and forgiveness, and eventually, of triumph.

[014781]                   $125

 

Masters, Edgar Lee. GOLDEN FLEECE OF CALIFORNIA. Weston: Countryman Press, 1936.octavo.  Limited edition of 550 copies signed by Author. 79pp. Illustrated by Randolph Wardell Johnston with wood engravings, bound in cream cloth lettered stamped in dark brown and gilt, spine plain, very slight toning to spine otherwise near fine.

  [001051]                 $55

 

Maugham, W. Somerset. THE RAZOR'S EDGE. New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1944. LIMITED EDITION. Octavo. One of 453 copies signed by the author, 343pp., bound in brick cloth, spine label lettered in gilt over black, top edge gilt, spine just a bit faded with small dampstain to upper joint near head, previous owner's bookplate, internally fresh. A very nice copy in publisher's paper covered slipcase split in three areas.

[014792]                $900

Rand, Ayn. ATLAS SHRUGGED. New York; (1957): Random House, First Edition. Thick Octavo. First printing stated, 1168pp., (2)pp. about the author, bound in blue green cloth stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, Owner's bookplate otherwise near fine in first state, unclipped dust jacket showing very light wear to corners, spine ends show a bit of wear with a small chip to head and foot, some toning to jacket edges. A very nice copy.

[014728]                   $1500

Rand, Ayn. WE THE LIVING. New York: The Macmillan Co, 1936. First Edition. Octavo. Author's first book. 570pp., bound in buff cloth printed in blue, spine lettering blue, a very good, sharp cornered copy showing a bit of finger soiling to covers and darkening to spine, internally fresh.

 [014729]                $4000
 

INSCRIBED BY MARGARET SANGER

Sanger, Margaret. Margaret Sanger; An Autobiography (inscribed By Margaret Sanger). New York: Norton , 1938. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Near Fine / Near Fine. First Edition. "Tucson, December 1953, My affectionate regards & best wishes for a glorious, happy marriage and future to Katie W. Margaret Sanger."

[014385]           $650

INSCRIBED BY MARGARET SANGER

Lader, Lawrence. The Margaret Sanger Story and the Fight for Birth Control (Inscribed By Margaret Sanger). New York: Doubleday & Co., 1955. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. 352p. A very nice copy inscribed by Margaret Sanger: "For Kate and Dabney, darlings both, neighbors and friends. Affectionate Regards, Margaret Sanger, 1955."

[014384]                   $350

Sinclair, Upton. DRAGON'S TEETH. New York: The Viking Press, 1942. First Edition. Octavo. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. 631pp., (1)pp. list of books and plays by the author, bound in reed cloth stamped in silver, spine lettering silver, just the slightest bump to one corner otherwise nearly fine in unclipped dust jacket showing just a bit of wear and toning to edges, small chip and wear to head, and a bit of fading to spine. An exceptionally nice copy.

[014727]                      $1500

Stowe, Harriet Beecher. A KEY TO UNCLE TOM'S CABIN Presenting the Original Facts and Documents Upon Which the Story is Founded . Cleveland, OH.: John P. Jewett & Co. , 1853. First Edition. 262pp., (2)pp. ads, bound in original tan printed wrappers, with BAL 19359 imprint #2 and front wrapper bearing Low and Co. rear wrapper detached, corners worn with some edge wear and chipping. Overall, a very good copy housed in a custom cloth clamshell. [

[014722]                      $400
 

 

Thompson, Hunter. THE PROUD HIGHWAY: Saga of a Desperate Southern Gentleman, 1955-1967 (Fear and Loathing Letters, Volume I)   Foreword By William J Kennedy, mounted bookplate with Hunter's initials HST on title page. New York: Villard Books,(1997).  tall octavo. First Edition. 683p. edited by Douglas Brinkley, bound in 1/4 black paper over gray paper covered boards, spine lettering red, tiny bump to one corner, in near fine unclipped pictorial dust jacket,  A superb copy of the author's prized book where he sorted through items reproduced here for the first time, a high school essay, letters to Norman Mailer, LBJ, Joan Baez, Nelson Algren, Jim Thompson, Sonny Barger and many more.

 

[013284]                          $225

THE SCARCE MANUSCRIPT EDITION

Updike, John. THE TEXAS ARTS JOURNAL (Manuscript edition). Dallas, Texas; (1977): The Texas Arts Journal, Cameron Northouse, LIMITED EDITION. Quarto. Volume One, limited to only 22 copies, 109pp., illustrated, folder contains a typed manuscript from page 34 of Updike's play and is signed. The Texas Arts Journal is published only four times a year with contributor's such as William Saroyan, John Updike, Morse Peckham, George Garrett, James Purdy and Glyn Jones. Fine and housed in a custom slipcase.

[014726]                           $900
 

 THE RARE PATRON'S EDITION

LIMITED TO 22 COPIES

Saroyan, William, John Updike, Morse Peckham, George Garrett, James Purdy and Glyn Jones. THE TEXAS ARTS JOURNAL (Patron's edition). Dallas, Texas; (1977): The Texas Arts Journal, Cameron Northouse, LIMITED EDITION. Quarto. Volume One, limited to only 22 copies, 109pp., illustrated, folder contains 5 typed manuscripts from one of their stories or play published in this particular issue and signed by each Saroyan, William, John Updike, George Garrett, and James Purdy. Morse Peckham's page is not signed but with a few corrections. The Texas Arts Journal is published only four times a year and the above named writer's are part of their contributors. A fine collection housed in a custom slipcase and quite scarce.

[014725]                       $1500


Wodehouse, P.G. BILL THE CONQUEROR His Invasion of England in the Springtime. New York; (1924): George H. Doran Co., FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 323pp., bound in yellow cloth lettered and decorated in green, spine lettering green, very slight fading to spine, a few very tiny white speckles to upper board otherwise a very good copy.

[014746]                          $125
 

Wodehouse, P.G. BRINKLEY MANOR a Novel About Jeeves. Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1934. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Octavo. 321pp., bound in red pictorial cloth lettered and stamped i black, spine lettering black, a very good copy showing just a bit of fading to spine, pencil notes to list of author's other books with "grade" notations.

[014745]                         $100
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

copyright 2011

Member of  Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America