~ALCUIN BOOKS~
Scholarly and Rare Books

Search or Browse    Appraisals     Shipping     About Alcuin Books     alcuinx@msn.com      Home

AMERICAN HISTORY

 

 

Chapin, Howard M.; Norman Morrison Isham. Illustrations of the Seals, Arms, and Flags of Rhode Island. Providence: Rhode Island Historical Society, 1930. 8vo. Decorative Cloth. Very Good ii, 77p. Profusely illustrated. Bright blue cloth with Rhode Island seal on front cover in gilt. Only library marking is blind stamp at bottom of title page from Long Island Historical Society. Title cover reads: Emblems of Rhode Island.

[014202]                       $60

Dodge, Theodore Ayrault. The Campaign of Chancellorsville. Boston: Osgood, 1881. First edition. tall octavo.261pp., 3 folding maps at rear. Bound in original green cloth, spine lettering gilt. Light wear along edges. Col. Dodge served with distinction in the Chancellorsville campaign and his work as an historian is highly regards. He also wrote European histories and died at Versailles in 1909. A very good copy with 1" tape mend to one map. In heavy mylar.

[014481]                 $250

 

Heckewelder, John Gottlieb Ernestus; Connelley, William Elsey (ed). A Narrative of the Mission of the United States Brethren Among the Delaware and Mohegan Indians from the Commencement in the Year 1740 to the Close of the Year 1808. Cleveland, Ohio: Burrows Bros. Co, 1907. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Near Fine xi, 616p., frontispiece, portraits, 3 maps. Beautifully printed on extra large laid paper in a three-quarter richly tooled pigskin binding. One of the key items for a serious Americana collection. William Connelly edited the original document along with the 1819 printed edition by hand, this edition was printed in a small edition of only 160 copies. All three maps are present and as new as are the engravings, facsimile documents and other illustrations. Howes H 392 notes this is the best edition and that some rare copies (as is this copy) are on large paper. There are three pages in the preliminaries that have a damp stain measuring 2 1/2 x 1/2" at the extreme right hand corner else a fine copy in every respect.

[014283]            $2250

 

Johnson, Andrew; Benjamin Perley Poore. Trial of Andrew Johnson; President of the United States, Before the Senate of the United states on Impeachment By the House of Representatives for High Crimes and Misdemeanors (3 Volume set). Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1868. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good Volume I, Preliminaries, opening arguments, evident; Volume II, Arguments and final vote; Volume III, Opinions and Appendix. First Edition bound in black buckram with owner's name (John P. Frank, the noted attorney who wrote on Lincoln as a lawyer and and wrote the Miranda brief which is partner, John Flynn argued and won in the U.S. Supreme Court). Frank wrote 11 books but he thoroughly researched the complexities in history and the impeachment of Andrew Johnson was one that blended fiery political enemies in the most dramatic charges of a sitting President until the impeachment of Richard Nixon.

[014194]              $900

Massachusetts-Bay. General Court. House of Representatives.. A Journal of the Honorable House of Representatives of the State of Massachusetts-Bay. Boston: Massachusetts General Court. House of Representatives., 1779. 44p. A very good copy with a 1/2" closed tear and all pages easily read. Protected in mylar cover. Wednesday, April 7, 1779 to Monday, May 3, 1779. Much on the events regarding General Sullivan as he had received intelligence noting that the Enemy were preparing to attack near Tiverton; the feared attack would possibly come upon not only Rhode Island but Massachusetts itself. Vessels of the British threatened the inhabitants of Nantucket on April 15 and a contingent were proposed to be sent there. Enormous sums were voted for these local battles, empowering militias as well as the regular army to fight the Enemy. Much also on the various vessels that were captured and attempts to obtain the release of the prisoners. On April 26 Paul Revere, Lt-Colonel of the Corps of Artillery wished to sell the cargo of the Minerva so officers could purchase clothing., there is a discussion of selling the goods of the enemy who are enemies of the United States of America.

[013851]                   $950

 

MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES to the Two Houses of Congress at the Commencement of the Second Session of the Thirty-Third Congress. Washington: A.O.P. Nicholson (printer), 1854. Quarto. Senate issue, 33d Congress, 2d session, Ex. Doc. No. 1, part III, containing the illustrations belonging to the reports that would accompany this message, (1)pp lists of plates, all 45 plates, plans or maps are present, bound in publisher's dark brown embossed cloth lettered in gilt and blind, spine lettering gilt, some light scattered foxing, wear to spine ends, a very good copy.

[014748]                 $650

Sparks, Jared (editor). THE WORKS OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN with Notes and a Life of the Author By Jared Sparks [complete in 10 vols]. Chicago: Townsend Mac Coun., 1882. Tall Octavo. In 10 volumes containing several political and historical tracts not included in any former edition, and many letters official and private not hitherto published. unopened and uncut, bound in brown cloth spines gilt. A fine set.

[014743]                        $1250
 


 

U.S. Office of Naval Records and Library. Naval Documents Relating to the Quasi-war Between the United States and France, Naval Operations.....Feb 1797-December 1801. (7 Volume set). Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1935. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine 7 volumes, plates, portraits, maps. All volumes in protective mylar. Many of the maps and illustrative material are folded. All are as new. This remarkable set was begun in 1935 under the direction of Claude A. Swanson; Secretary of the Navy. It was not completed until 1938 and it remains the single best source for documents, maps, illustrations, etc of the Quasi War with France. Although France had been a major ally of the U.S. in the Revolutionary War, the new government of Revolutionary France began to seize American ships for trading with England. This led to the XYZ affair when French agents demanded a large bribe for the restoration of diplomatic relations. The French captured 316 American merchant ships causing an economic crisis to the fledgling U.S. business. Since the last of the warships had been sold off in 1785 it required using a flotilla of revenue cutters so in 1798 Congress rescinded previous treaties with France [thus beginning the Quasi-War]. The US. quickly acquired ships for their navy and through first rate training had some notable victories; especially, when the Constellation captured one French ship and severely damaged another Though there was a cessation of hostilities and a peace accord in 1800, the disruption led to the end of John Adams hope for a second term.

[012341]                 $750

 

Waite, Major Otis. New Hampshire in the Great Rebellion Containing Histories of the Several New Hampshire Regiments and Biographical Notices of the Prominent Actors in the Civil War of 1861-65. Claremont, N.H.: Tracy, Chase & Company, 1870. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good 608p. CWB, II, 165. A thorough examination of both the soldiers and the politicians of New Hampshire in the Civil War. 14 engravings of key figures from New Hampshire including a drawing of a sharpshooter (an entire chapter is devoted to this topic). Virtually a day by day account of the proceedings, list of soldiers, battles, etc. There is also a section on Gettysburg and a drawing of the battle. p. 103-542 list each regiment's soldiers, casualties, promotions, etc. A good copy with wear on edges of green cloth edges and spine. Bright green cloth with gold seal on front cover of New Hampshire logo.

[014181]              $125

 

 

 

 

 

copyright 2011

Member of  Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
http://www.alcuinbooks.com/abaalogo-2.gif
Purchasing individual rare books as well as entire libraries.