~ALCUIN BOOKS~
Scholarly and Rare Books

Search or Browse    Appraisals     Shipping     About Alcuin Books     alcuinx@msn.com      Home

AFRICA

 

 

Alford, Henry Stanford; William Dennistoun Sword. THE EGYPTIAN SOUDAN: Its Loss and Recovery; with Numerous Portraits, Illustrations and Maps and Records of the Officers. London: Government Printing Office, 1898. Octavo.  xiv, 336p, frontispiece, portraits, maps (folding); plans (folding), bound in maroon pictorial gilt cloth depicting two flags in gilt, spine lettering gilt, green coated endpapers, previous owner's bookplate of noted collector Horace White, small address stamp. Reprint in November 1898 of the October edition, this edition deals not only with Soudan prior to its recapture but also the Dongola Expedition, the operations of 1897, the Nile expedition of 1898 but also has extensive appendices dealing with (I) the Organization of the Dongola expeditionary force of 1896 and the Nile Expeditionary force of 1898; but also (II) the roll of British officers, warrant officers, nom-commissioned officers and men who lost their lives in the campaign on the Nile (1896-1898).  A handsome copy.

[014110]                          $200

Baker, Sir S.W. And Rev. W.L. Gage. EXPLORATION OF THE NILE TRIBUTARIES OF ABYSSINA. Hartford; 1868: O.D. Case and Co., First American Edition. Octavo. The sources, supply, and overflow of the Nile; the country, people, customs, etc. interspersed with highly exciting adventures of the author, among elephants, lions, buffaloes, Hipppotami, rhinoceros, etc. accompanied by expert native sword hunters, with a supplementary sketch relative to the captivity and release of English subjects and the career of the late emperor Theodore., 624pp.,two color maps (one folding), nicely illustrated throughout, bound in publisher's maroon cloth, spine lettering gilt, brown coated endpapers. A very nice copy with wear to spine ends and spine somewhat faded.

[014738]                     $400
 

Bright, John Meaburn. Who is the White Pasha? A story of the Coming Victory. London: James Nesbit, 1889. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good 232p. A very important work written four years after the death of Chinese Gordon. Scarce Library with only recorded copies at National Library of Scotland, Cambridge, and University of Chicago.

[014029]                   $300

 

Burton, Richard F. THE LAKE REGIONS OF CENTRAL AFRICA a picture of Exploration. London: Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts, 1860. First Edition. Octavo. In two volumes, 412, 468pp., handsomely bound by Bickers & Son, (bound without the 12 plates and map), in full green polished calf, boards doubled ruled in gilt, raised bands, red and brown contrasting morocco labels gilt, compartments fully decorated in gilt, all edges marbled with matching endpapers. A handsome set of text only volumes showing only very minor spots of rubbing and previous owner's name.

[014821]               $350

 

Headley, Hon. J.T. And Willis Fletcher Johnson. H.M. STANLEY'S WONDERFUL ADVENTURES IN AFRICA. Np/(1890): Excelsior Publishing Co.., Thick Octavo. 802pp., illustrated, bound in full tan calf over beveled boards, red and blue contrasting spine labels gilt, marbled endpapers and all edges marbled. Covers just slightly rubbed with some spots of soiling, and with wear through to one corner, previous owner's name stamp. "From his first entrance into the dark continent in search of Livingstone to his last triumphal return from his search for and rescue of Emin Bey. Twenty years of the most wonderful adventure the world has known. ....Prepared from Stanley's own fragmentary writings by literary men of eminent ability and high reputation as graphic writers". A very nice copy.

[014744]                       $250

Livingstone, David and Charles. NARRATIVE OF AN EXPEDITION TO THE ZAMBESI and Its Tributaries; and of the Discovery of the Lakes Shirwa and Nyassa 1858-1864. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1866. First American Edition. Octavo. Frontispiece is a double page birds-eye view of the great cataracts of the Zambesi, 638pp., large folding map at rear, illustrated, bound in 3/4 calf over marbled boards with matching endpapers, all edges marbled, raised bands, double red labels gilt, boards lightly rubbed, owner's name, a very handsome copy.

[014737]                        $650


 

Rosevear, D.R. THE CARNIVORES OF WEST AFRICA. London: British Museum, 1974. First edition. quarto. Illustrated by Rita Parsons; Patricia Wolseley, Monika Shaffer and  the author. 548p. index; 77 illustrations of which 11 are color plates; bound in blue cloth, spine lettering gilt, a remarkably fine copy with an equally fine dust jacket protected with a mylar cover. Covers the region from the western coast line [including the island of Fernando Poo) with the southern and eastern boundaries using the River Sananga, the southern boundary encompassing the general area known variously as Congo and Cameroon. The author points out that the changing political factors do not affect the general region in terms of their ecosystems. A fine copy in like dust jacket.

[011599]                         $165

Wack, Henry Wellington. THE STORY OF THE CONGO FREE STATE: Political and Economic Aspects of the Belgian System of Government in Central Africa. New York: Putnam, 1905.octavo. xv, 634p. Engraved portrait frontispiece, plates, maps. . large color folding map in rear of book. bound in tan pictorial cloth lettered and stamped in dark brown, brown spine label lettered n gilt and rubbed, top edge gilt. A very nice copy with light bumping to two corners.

[014032]                          $125

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

copyright 2011

Member of  Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
http://www.alcuinbooks.com/abaalogo-2.gif
Purchasing individual rare books as well as entire libraries.